BugwoodWiki Article

curly-leaved pondweed
Potamogeton crispus L.


Potamogeton crispus is a perennial, submerged, aquatic herb that is native to Eurasia.
Leaves are sessile, oblong, stiff, 1.6-3.9 in. (4-10 cm) long, 0.2-0.4 in. (5-10 mm) wide, translucent and have noticeably curly margins (resemble lasagna noodles).
Flowering occurs in the summer to early fall, when emergent flowers develop. Flowers are brown, inconspicuous and wind pollinated.
Fruits are flat with a pointed beak and are 0.16-0.24 in. (4-6 mm) long. The seed do not seem to be viable. In the midsummer plants form turions (vegetative buds), from which new growth starts in fall or winter.
Ecological Threat
Potamogeton crispus tolerates fresh or slightly brackish water and can grow in shallow, deep, still or flowing water. Plants can grow in clear or turbid water, but are mostly shade intolerant. The method of introduction is unclear and it may have been introduced as a hitchhiker on boats, through the aquarium trade, or accidently when stock from a fish hatchery was released. It was first collected in 1860.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Alismatidae
Order: Najadales
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Genus: Potamogeton

Other System Links

Plants: POCR3
Bayer: PTMCR
GRIN: 400123
ITIS: 39007

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
curly-leaved pondweed, curly pondweed


Category: Aquatic
Category: Forbs/Herbs