oxeye daisy
Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.


Overview


Appearance
Leucanthemum vulgare is an invasive perennial that can reach from 1-3 ft. (0.3-1 m) in height. A single plant can produce from 1-40 flowering stems.
Foliage
Leaves are 1-4 in. (2.5-10 cm) long, toothed (or lobed) and decrease in size closer to the apex of the stem. Basal leaves are spoon-shaped and petiolate.
Flowers
Flowering occurs all summer, when daisy-like flower heads develop.
Fruit
Each flower head can produce up to 200 flat seeds that are 0.08 in. (2 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
Leucanthemum vulgare is native to Europe and was introduced into the United States as an ornamental in the 1800s. The plants have been shown to carry several crop diseases. It can thrive in a wide variety of soil types and can grow in sun to partial shade.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Leucanthemum
Subject: Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
ox-eye daisy

Related Scientific Names:
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum Lam. (Synonym)
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum var. pinnatifidum Lecoq & Lamotte (Synonym)
Leucanthemum leucanthemum Lam. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs