cape ivy
Delairea odorata Lem


Overview


Appearance
Delairea odorata is a perennial vine that climbs up trees and will reach heights of 16.4 ft. (5 m) in suitable climates.
Foliage
The leaves are alternate, broadly deltate to "ivy-shaped", with 5-7 shallow, but sharply pointed lobes.
Flowers
Flowers are axillary or terminal cymes, with individual flowers yellow, disk corollas 0.16-0.2 in. (4-5 mm) long arranged in clusters.
Fruit
The fruit is an achene about 0.08 in. (2 mm) long, often with a pappus and a "crown" of hairs.
Ecological Threat
Delairea odorata has become an invasive species in California, Hawaii, Oregon, New Zealand and Australia. The plant will cover shrubs and trees, inhibiting growth and will also cover ground intensively over a wide area, thereby preventing seeds from germinating or growing. It is native to South Africa.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Delairea
Subject: Delairea odorata Lem

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
capeivy, cape ivy, German ivy, Italian ivy

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs