wetland nightshade
Solanum tampicense Dunal


Overview

Appearance
Solanum tampicense is a sprawling, semi-woody shrub that invades wetlands in Florida. The green stems are up to 15 ft. (4.6 m) long and prickly.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, to 10 in. (25 cm) long, 3 in. (7 cm) wide, wavy along the margins and have prickles on the veins.
Flowers
Solanum tampicense has small, white flowers occur in small clusters at the leaf axils during the summer to fall.
Fruit
The fruits are small tomato-like berries that turn bright red when ripe.
Ecological Threat
Solanum tampicense, being tolerant of full sun and full shade, can invade many types of wetland ecosystems such as cypress swamps and river edges. It is capable of forming extensive, dense stands that displace native vegetation. It is native to the West Indies and Central America. It was accidentally introduced into Florida. The ability of Solanum tampicense to form dense thickets that are difficult for other species to penetrate suggests this noxious weed has the potential to invade and alter many of Florida’s wetland habitats as well as impede access to and use of water resources (Fox and Wigginton, 1996; Fox and Bryson, 1998)
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum
Subject: Solanum tampicense Dunal

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
aquatic soda apple

Categories


Plants - Vines