Images | Wiki | EDDMapS | Bugwood | More

About Us | Log in / Create Account | Help

Invasive.org - Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health

Invasive Species of Concern in Georgia

http://www.georgiawildlife.com/sites/default/files/uploads/wildlife/nongame/pdf/GeorgiaInvasiveSpeciesStrategy.pdf


207 Records


Subject Name Scientific Name Family Order
ash whitefly Siphoninus phillyreae (Haliday, 1835) Aleyrodidae Hemiptera
gypsy moth Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus) Lymantriidae Lepidoptera
Japanese beetle Popillia japonica Newman, 1841 Scarabaeidae Coleoptera
hemlock woolly adelgid Adelges tsugae Annand, 1924 Adelgidae Hemiptera
goldenhaired bark beetle Hylurgus ligniperda (Fabricius, 1787) Curculionidae Coleoptera
six-spined engraver beetle Ips sexdentatus (Boerner, 1767) Curculionidae Coleoptera
European spruce bark beetle Ips typographus (Linnaeus, 1758) Curculionidae Coleoptera
larger pine shoot beetle Tomicus piniperda (Linnaeus, 1758) Curculionidae Coleoptera
Asian longhorned beetle Anoplophora glabripennis (Motschulsky, 1853) Cerambycidae Coleoptera
Japanese cedar longhorn beetle Callidiellum rufipenne (Motschulsky, 1860) Cerambycidae Coleoptera
ambrosia beetle Xyleborus celsus Eichhoff, 1868 Curculionidae Coleoptera
granulate ambrosia beetle Xylosandrus crassiusculus (Motschulsky, 1866) Curculionidae Coleoptera
boll weevil Anthonomus grandis grandis Boheman, 1843 Curculionidae Coleoptera
plum curculio Conotrachelus nenuphar (Herbst, 1797) Curculionidae Coleoptera
cotton aphid Aphis gossypii Glover, 1877 Aphididae Hemiptera
western flower thrips Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande, 1895) Thripidae Thysanoptera
Mexican bean beetle Epilachna varivestis Mulsant, 1850 Coccinellidae Coleoptera
alfalfa weevil Hypera postica (Gyllenhal, 1813) Curculionidae Coleoptera
wild pig Sus scrofa (feral type) Linnaeus Suidae Artiodactyla
cat (domestic) Felis catus (domestic type) Linnaeus Felidae Carnivora
citrus longhorned beetle Anoplophora chinensis (Forster, 1771) Cerambycidae Coleoptera
nun moth Lymantria monacha (Linnaeus) Lymantriidae Lepidoptera
Mediterranean pine engraver beetle Orthotomicus erosus (Wollaston, 1857) Curculionidae Coleoptera
Sirex woodwasp Sirex noctilio Fabricius Siricidae Hymenoptera
giant wood wasp Urocerus gigas gigas (Linnaeus) Siricidae Hymenoptera
oak splendour beetle Agrilus biguttatus (Fabricius, 1776) Buprestidae Coleoptera
black spruce beetle Tetropium castaneum (Linnaeus, 1758) Cerambycidae Coleoptera
brown spruce longhorn beetle Tetropium fuscum (Fabricius, 1787) Cerambycidae Coleoptera
six-toothed spruce bark beetle Pityogenes chalcographus (Linnaeus, 1761) Curculionidae Coleoptera
large elm beetle Scolytus scolytus (Fabricius, 1775) Curculionidae Coleoptera
European hardwood ambrosia beetle Trypodendron domesticum (Linnaeus, 1758) Curculionidae Coleoptera
European shot-hole borer Xyleborus dispar (Fabricius, 1792) Curculionidae Coleoptera
nine-banded armadillo Dasypus novemcinctus Linnaeus, 1758 Dasypodidae Xenarthra
nutria Myocastor coypus (Molina) Echimyidae Rodentia
Japanese pine sawyer Monochamus alternatus Hope, 1842 Cerambycidae Coleoptera
rosy gypsy moth Lymantria mathura Moore Lymantriidae Lepidoptera
sudden oak death Phytophthora ramorum S. Werres, A.W.A.M. de Cock Peronosporaceae Peronosporales
Mediterranean fruit fly, Medfly Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann, 1824) Tephritidae Diptera
red imported fire ant Solenopsis invicta Buren Formicidae Hymenoptera
oriental fruit fly Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel, 1912) Tephritidae Diptera
Asiatic rice borer Chilo suppressalis (Walker) Crambidae Lepidoptera
melon fly Bactrocera cucurbitae (Coquillett, 1899) Tephritidae Diptera
chrysanthemum white rust Puccinia horiana P. Hennings Pucciniaceae Pucciniales
Asian chestnut gall wasp Dryocosmus kuriphilus Yasumatsu Cynipidae Hymenoptera
Mexican fruit fly Anastrepha ludens (Loew, 1873) Tephritidae Diptera
pink bollworm Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) Gelechiidae Lepidoptera
plum fruit moth Grapholita funebrana (Treitschke) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
pear leaf blister moth Leucoptera malifoliella (Costa) Lyonetiidae Lepidoptera
summer fruit tortrix moth Adoxophyes orana (Fischer von Roslerstamm) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
peach fruit moth Carposina niponensis Walsingham Carposinidae Lepidoptera
karnal bunt Tilletia indica Mitra Tilletiaceae Tilletiales
khapra beetle Trogoderma granarium Everts, 1898 Dermestidae Coleoptera
light brown apple moth Epiphyas postvittana (Walker) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
leek moth Acrolepiopsis assectella (Zeller) Plutellidae Lepidoptera
South American fruit fly Anastrepha fraterculus (Wiedemann, 1830) Tephritidae Diptera
grape berry moth Lobesia botrana ([Dennis & Schiffermuller]) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
false codling moth Thaumatotibia leucotreta (Meyrick) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
honey bee mite Acarapis woodi (Rennie) Tarsonemidae Acari
honey bee varroa mite Varroa destructor Anderson & Trueman, 2000 Varroidae Acari
Africanized honey bee Apis mellifera scutellata Lepeletier Apidae Hymenoptera
Egyptian cottonworm Spodoptera littoralis (Boisduval) Noctuidae Lepidoptera
cabbage moth Mamestra brassicae (Linnaeus) Noctuidae Lepidoptera
sevenspotted lady beetle Coccinella septempunctata Linnaeus, 1758 Coccinellidae Coleoptera
Pine-tree lappet Dendrolimus pini (Linnaeus) Lasiocampidae Lepidoptera
giant East African snail Achatina fulica Bowdich, 1822 Achatinidae Stylommatophora
emerald ash borer Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire, 1888 Buprestidae Coleoptera
cereal leaf beetle Oulema melanopus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chrysomelidae Coleoptera
Argentine ant Linepithema humile (Mayr) Formicidae Hymenoptera
prickly pear moth Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg) Pyralidae Lepidoptera
Oriental fruit moth Grapholita molesta (Busck) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
European brown snail Cornu aspersum (O. F. Müller, 1774) Helicidae Stylommatophora
white garden snail Theba pisana (Müller) Helicidae Stylommatophora
pink hibiscus mealybug Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green) Pseudococcidae Hemiptera
silver Y moth Autographa gamma (Linnaeus) Noctuidae Lepidoptera
Asian citrus psyllid Diaphorina citri Kuwayama Psyllidae Hemiptera
soybean rust Phakopsora pachyrhizi Syd. & P. Syd. Phakopsoraceae Uredinales
arrowhead scale Unaspis yanonensis Kuwana Diaspididae Hemiptera
brown marmorated stink bug Halyomorpha halys (Stal) Pentatomidae Hemiptera
small hive beetle Aethina tumida Murray, 1867 Nitidulidae Coleoptera
spotted stalk borer Chilo partellus (Swinhoe) Crambidae Lepidoptera
apple tortrix Archips fuscocupreanus Walsingham Tortricidae Lepidoptera
tomato looper Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper) Noctuidae Lepidoptera
bark beetle Hylurgops palliatus (Gyllenhal, 1813) Curculionidae Coleoptera
cherry bark tortix Enarmonia formosana (Scopoli) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
apple ermine moth Yponomeuta malinellus Zeller Yponomeutidae Lepidoptera
boll weevil Anthonomus grandis Boheman, 1843 Curculionidae Coleoptera
Plum Pox Virus Potyvirus PPV Potyviridae Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses
heath snail Xerolenta obvia Menke Hygromiidae Stylommatophora
channeled apple snail Pomacea canaliculata Lamarck, 1819 Ampullariidae Architaenioglossa
vineyard snail Cernuella virgata Da Costa Hygromiidae Stylommatophora
snail Cernuella cisalpina (Rossmaessler, 1837) Hygromiidae Stylommatophora
viburnum leaf beetle Pyrrhalta viburni (Paykull, 1799) Chrysomelidae Coleoptera
cotton leafworm, tobacco cutworm Spodoptera litura (Fabricius) Noctuidae Lepidoptera
old world bollworm, cotton bollworm Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) Noctuidae Lepidoptera
soybean aphid Aphis glycines Matsumura, 1917 Aphididae Hemiptera
cherry ermine moth Yponomeuta padellus (Linnaeus) Yponomeutidae Lepidoptera
grass carp Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
coyote Canis latrans Say, 1823 Canidae Carnivora
sorghum ergot Claviceps africana Freder., Mantle & De Milliano Clavicipitaceae Hypocreales
zebra mussel Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas) Dreissenidae Veneroida
Asian gypsy moth Lymantria dispar asiatica Vnukovskij (Pogue and Schaefer, 2007) Lymantriidae Lepidoptera
Avian influenza virus Influenzavirus HPAV Orthomyxoviridae Unassigned single stranded negative-sense RNA viruses
redbay ambrosia beetle Xyleborus glabratus Eichhoff, 1877 Curculionidae Coleoptera
ambrosia beetle Xyleborus similis Ferrari, 1867 Curculionidae Coleoptera
peach fruit fly Bactrocera zonata (Saunders, 1842) Tephritidae Diptera
soybean cyst nematode Heterodera glycines Ichinohe Heteroderidae Tylenchida
chilli thrips Scirtothrips dorsalis Hood, 1919 Thripidae Thysanoptera
swede midge Contarinia nasturtii (Kieffer, 1888) Cecidomyiidae Diptera
Cartusian snail Monacha cartusiana (Müller, 1774) Hygromiidae Stylommatophora
Ovachlamys fulgens Ovachlamys fulgens (Gude, 1900) Helicarionidae Eupulmonata
Budapest slug Tandonia budapestensis Hazay, 1881 Milacidae Stylommatophora
ryegrass bunt Tilletia walkeri Castl. & Carris Tilletiaceae Tilletiales
pine cone cerambycid Chlorophorus strobilicola Champion, 1918 Cerambycidae Coleoptera
brown tree snake Boiga irregularis (Merrem, 1802) Colubridae Squamata
daylily rust Puccinia hemerocallidis Thüm. Pucciniaceae Pucciniales
ambrosia beetle Xyleborus affinis Eichhoff, 1868 Curculionidae Coleoptera
ambrosia beetle Xyleborus californicus Wood, 1975 Curculionidae Coleoptera
ambrosia beetle Xyleborus xylographus (Say, 1826) Curculionidae Coleoptera
ambrosia beetle Xyleborus atratus Eichhoff, 1875 Curculionidae Coleoptera
ambrosia beetle Xyleborus pelliculosus Eichhoff, 1878 Curculionidae Coleoptera
ambrosia beetles Xyleborus pfeili (Ratzeburg, 1878) Curculionidae Coleoptera
ash whitefly parasitoid Encarsia inaron (Walker) Aphelinidae Hymenoptera
guava fruit fly Bactrocera correcta (Bezzi, 1916) Tephritidae Diptera
Siberian moth Dendrolimus sibiricus Chetverikov Lasiocampidae Lepidoptera
cane toad Rhinella marina (Linnaeus, 1758) Bufonidae Anura
european starling Sturnus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 Sturnidae Passeriformes
Asian swamp eel Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Synbranchidae Synbranchiformes
European green crab Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758) Portunidae Decapoda
lionfish Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
flathead catfish Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1819) Ictaluridae Siluriformes
veined rapa whelk Rapana venosa (Valenciennes, 1846) Muricidae Caenogastropoda
West Nile Virus Flavivirus WNV Flaviviridae Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses
Whirling Disease Myxobolus cerebralis Hofer, 1903 Myxobolidae Myxosporida
house sparrow Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Passeridae Passeriformes
rock dove Columba livia J F. Gmelin, 1789 Columbidae Columbiformes
Mediterranean gecko Hemidactylus turcicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gekkonidae Squamata
panicle rice mite Steneotarsonemus spinki Smiley, 1967 Tarsonemidae Acari
wrinkled helicellid Candidula intersecta (Poiret, 1801) Helicidae Stylommatophora
Caribbean fruit fly Anastrepha suspensa (Loew, 1862) Tephritidae Diptera
Asian clam Corbicula fluminea (O.F. Müller, 1774) Cyrenidae Veneroida
northern crayfish Orconectes virilis (Hagen, 1870) Cambaridae Decapoda
goldfish Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
red palm mite Raoiella indica Hirst Tenuipalpidae Acari
dog (feral) Canis familiaris (feral type) Linnaeus Canidae Carnivora
Cuban treefrog Osteopilus septentrionalis (Duméril and Bibron, 1841) Hylidae Anura
Greenhouse frog Eleutherodactylus planirostris (Cope, 1862) Leptodactylidae Anura
brown anole Anolis sagrei (Cocteau in Duméril and Bibron, 1837) Polychrotidae Squamata
Indo-Pacific Gecko Hemidactylus garnotii Duméril and Bibron, 1836 Gekkonidae Squamata
Tropical House Gecko Hemidactylus mabouia (Moreau de Jonnès, 1818) Gekkonidae Squamata
Eurasian collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838) Columbidae Columbiformes
Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus (Boddaert, 1783) Psittacidae Psittaciformes
green mussel Musculista senhousia (Benson, 1842) Mytilidae Mytiloida
Indo Pacific swimming crab Charybdis hellerii (A. Milne-Edwards) Portunidae Decapoda
green porcelain crab Petrolisthes armatus (Gibbes, 1850) Porcellanidae Decapoda
blue tilapia Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Cichlidae Perciformes
Burmese python Python molurus ssp. bivittatus Kuhl, 1820 Pythonidae Squamata
brahminy blind snake Ramphotyphlops braminus (Daudin, 1803) Typhlopidae Squamata
tambaquí Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Characidae Characiformes
island applesnail Pomacea maculata Perry, 1810 Ampullariidae Architaenioglossa
Charua mussel Mytella charruana (d'Orbigny, 1842) Mytilidae Mytiloida
green mussel Perna viridis (Linnaeus, 1758) Mytilidae Mytiloida
bryozoan Watersipora subovoidea (d'Orbigny), 1852 Watersiporidae Cheilostomata
sudden oak death - mating type 2 Phytophthora ramorum Mating Type 2 Peronosporaceae Peronosporales
laurel wilt Raffaelea lauricola Harrington & Fraedrich Ophiostomataceae Ophiostomatales
girdled snail Hygromia cinctella (Draparnaud, 1801) Hygromiidae Stylommatophora
potato brown wilt Ralstonia solanacearum Race 3 Biovar 2 (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al. 1996 Burkholderiaceae Burkholderiales
black carp Mylopharyngodon piceus J. Richardson, 1846 Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
Chronic Wasting Disease Agents of Spongiform Encephalopathy CWD Mammalian Prions Prions
red shiner Cyprinella lutrensis (Baird and Girard, 1853) Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
Nile tilapia Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlidae Perciformes
titan acorn barnacle Megabalanus coccopoma (Darwin, 1854) Balanidae Sessilia
Baculovirus of Shrimp Baculovirus penaei Baculoviridae Unassigned double stranded DNA viruses, no RNA stage
amphibian disease chytridiomycosis Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis N/A N/A
Great Asian Tapeworm Bothriocephalus opsarichthydis Bothriocephalidae Pseudophyllidea
Yellow Head Virus Okavirus Roniviridae Nidovirales
Avian vacuolar myelopathy (AVM) Cyanobacterium N/A N/A
Large Mouth Bass Virus Ranavirus LMBV Iridoviridae Unassigned double stranded DNA viruses, no RNA stage
Oyster mikrocytosis Mikrocytos mackini N/A N/A
Infectious Haematopeietic Necrosis Virus Novirhabdovirus Rhabdoviridae Mononegavirales
Clam and Cockle Perkinsus Perkinsus olseni Incertae sedis N/A
Dermo disease Perkinsus marinus (Mackin, H.M. Owen & Collier) Levine Incertae sedis N/A
Taura Syndrome Virus Cripavirus TSV Discistroviridae Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses
Epizootic Haematopoietic Necrosis Ranavirus Iridoviridae Unassigned double stranded DNA viruses, no RNA stage
Bacterial Kidney Disease Renibacterium salmoninarum Sanders and Fryer 1980 Micrococcaceae Actinomycetales
Spring Viremia of Carp Virus Rhabdovirus SVCV Rhabdoviridae Mononegavirales
Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia Virus Rhabdovirus VHSV Rhabdoviridae Mononegavirales
Infectious Hypodermal Haematopoietic Necrosis Parvovirus IHHN Parvoviridae Unassigned single stranded DNA viruses
White Spot Disease Whispovirus Nimaviridae Unassigned Viruses
blueback herring Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Clupeidae Clupeiformes
brown mussel Perna perna Mytilidae Mytiloida
amber snail Calcisuccinea dominicensis (Pfeiffer) Succineidae Stylommatophora
black-striped mussel Mytilopsis salleii (Recluz, 1849) Dreissenidae Veneroida
Chinese mitten crab Eriocheir sinensis H. Milne Edwards, 1853 Varunidae Decapoda
gray-speckled crayfish Orconectes palmeri creolanus (Creaser, 1933) Cambaridae Decapoda
tubeworm Hydroides elegans (Haswell, 1883) Serpulidae Canalipalpata
isopod Paradella dianae (Menzies, 1962) Sphaeromatidae Isopoda
blue catfish Ictalurus furcatus (Lesueur, 1840) Ictaluridae Siluriformes
green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque 1819 Centrarchidae Perciformes
white perch Morone americana (Gmelin 1789) Moronidae Perciformes
yellow bass Morone mississippiensis (Jordan and Eigenmann, 1887) Moronidae Perciformes
spotted bass Micropterus punctulatus (Rafinesque, 1819) Centrarchidae Perciformes
brook stickleback Culaea inconstans (Kirtland, 1840) Gasterosteidae Gasterosteiformes
western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis S.F. Baird & Girard, 1853 Poeciliidae Cyprinodontiformes
fallow deer Dama dama (Linnaeus, 1758) Cervidae Artiodactyla
elk Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Artiodactyla
Chinese mystery snail Cipangopaludina chinensis malleata Viviparidae Architaenioglossa
isopod Synidotea laticauda J. E. Benedict, 1897 Idoteidae Isopoda


Partners

forest service, aphis, csrees