Images | Wiki | EDDMapS | Bugwood | More

About Us | Log in / Create Account | Help

Invasive.org - Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health

Idaho Invasive Species Act


135 Records


Subject Name Scientific Name Family Order
smaller European elm bark beetle Scolytus multistriatus (Marsham, 1802) Curculionidae Coleoptera
gypsy moth Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus) Lymantriidae Lepidoptera
Japanese beetle Popillia japonica Newman, 1841 Scarabaeidae Coleoptera
pine wilt nematode Bursaphelenchus xylophilus (Steiner & Buhrer) Nickle Aphelenchidae Aphelenchida
bacterial leaf scorch Xylella fastidiosa Wells et al. 1987 Xanthomonadaceae Xanthomonadales
white pine blister rust Cronartium ribicola J. C. Fisch. Cronartiaceae Uredinales
larger pine shoot beetle Tomicus piniperda (Linnaeus, 1758) Curculionidae Coleoptera
Asian longhorned beetle Anoplophora glabripennis (Motschulsky, 1853) Cerambycidae Coleoptera
granulate ambrosia beetle Xylosandrus crassiusculus (Motschulsky, 1866) Curculionidae Coleoptera
plum curculio Conotrachelus nenuphar (Herbst, 1797) Curculionidae Coleoptera
Mexican bean beetle Epilachna varivestis Mulsant, 1850 Coccinellidae Coleoptera
citrus longhorned beetle Anoplophora chinensis (Forster, 1771) Cerambycidae Coleoptera
Sirex woodwasp Sirex noctilio Fabricius Siricidae Hymenoptera
black stem borer Xylosandrus germanus (Blandford, 1894) Curculionidae Coleoptera
common snapping turtle Chelydra serpentina (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelydridae Testudines
nutria Myocastor coypus (Molina) Echimyidae Rodentia
sudden oak death Phytophthora ramorum S. Werres, A.W.A.M. de Cock Peronosporaceae Peronosporales
red imported fire ant Solenopsis invicta Buren Formicidae Hymenoptera
java downy mildew Peronosclerospora maydis (Racib.) C.G. Shaw Peronosporaceae Peronosporales
yellow potato cyst nematode Globodera rostochiensis (Wollenweber) Behrens Heteroderidae Tylenchida
summer fruit tortrix moth Adoxophyes orana (Fischer von Roslerstamm) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
karnal bunt Tilletia indica Mitra Tilletiaceae Tilletiales
khapra beetle Trogoderma granarium Everts, 1898 Dermestidae Coleoptera
parasitic bee mite Tropilaelaps clareae Delfinado & Baker Laelapidae Acari
light brown apple moth Epiphyas postvittana (Walker) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
potato wart disease Synchytrium endobioticum (Schilberszky) Percival Synchytriaceae Chytridiales
leek moth Acrolepiopsis assectella (Zeller) Plutellidae Lepidoptera
grape berry moth Lobesia botrana ([Dennis & Schiffermuller]) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
Africanized honey bee Apis mellifera scutellata Lepeletier Apidae Hymenoptera
sunn pest Eurygaster integriceps Puton Scutelleridae Hemiptera
tobacco splitworm Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller) Gelechiidae Lepidoptera
giant East African snail Achatina fulica Bowdich, 1822 Achatinidae Stylommatophora
emerald ash borer Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire, 1888 Buprestidae Coleoptera
currant bud mite Cecidophyopsis ribis (Westwood) Eriophyidae Acari
larger shothole borer Scolytus mali (Bechstein, 1805) Curculionidae Coleoptera
wheat midge Sitodiplosis mosellana (Géhin, 1857) Cecidomyiidae Diptera
grape phylloxera Daktulosphaira vitifoliae (Fitch) Phylloxeridae Hemiptera
German yellowjacket Vespula germanica (Fabricius) Vespidae Hymenoptera
European brown snail Cornu aspersum (O. F. Müller, 1774) Helicidae Stylommatophora
white garden snail Theba pisana (Müller) Helicidae Stylommatophora
pink hibiscus mealybug Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green) Pseudococcidae Hemiptera
silver Y moth Autographa gamma (Linnaeus) Noctuidae Lepidoptera
european grape berry moth Eupoecilia ambiguella (Hübner) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
soybean rust Phakopsora pachyrhizi Syd. & P. Syd. Phakopsoraceae Uredinales
brown marmorated stink bug Halyomorpha halys (Stal) Pentatomidae Hemiptera
small hive beetle Aethina tumida Murray, 1867 Nitidulidae Coleoptera
apple tortrix Archips fuscocupreanus Walsingham Tortricidae Lepidoptera
cherry bark tortix Enarmonia formosana (Scopoli) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
apple ermine moth Yponomeuta malinellus Zeller Yponomeutidae Lepidoptera
Plum Pox Virus Potyvirus PPV Potyviridae Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses
vineyard snail Cernuella virgata Da Costa Hygromiidae Stylommatophora
wheat stem rust Puccinia graminis Pers. Pucciniaceae Pucciniales
soybean aphid Aphis glycines Matsumura, 1917 Aphididae Hemiptera
bacterial brown spot of bean/canker of stone fruit, twig blight Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae van Hall 1902 Pseudomonadaceae Pseudomonadales
grass carp Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
zebra mussel Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas) Dreissenidae Veneroida
paper wasp Polistes dominula (Christ) Vespidae Hymenoptera
Black Currant Reversion Virus Nepovirus BRV Comoviridae Picornavirales
Potato Mop Top Virus Carlavirus PMTV Flexiviridae Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses
Gibberella stalk rot Gibberella zeae (Schwein.) Petch Nectriaceae Hypocreales
late blight Phytophthora infestans (Mont.) de Bary Peronosporaceae Peronosporales
wheat smut Tilletia caries (DC.) Tul. & C. Tul. Tilletiaceae Tilletiales
wheat seed-gall nematode Anguina tritici (Steinbuch, 1799) Chitwood, 1935 Anguinidae Tylenchida
brown stripe downy mildew of maize Sclerophthora rayssiae var. zeae Payak & Naras. Verrucalvaceae Sclerosporales
Central American tuber moth Tecia solanivora (Povolny) Gelechiidae Lepidoptera
Bean Common Mosaic Virus Potyvirus BCMV Potyviridae Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses
banded elm bark beetle Scolytus schevyrewi Semenov, 1902 Curculionidae Coleoptera
bacterial wilt Clavibacter michiganensis ssp. insidiosus (McCulloch 1925) Davis et al. 1984 Microbacteriaceae Actinomycetales
stem and bulb nematode Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kühn) Filipjev Anguinidae Tylenchida
soybean cyst nematode Heterodera glycines Ichinohe Heteroderidae Tylenchida
Columbia root-knot nematode Meloidogyne chitwoodi Golden, O'Bannon, Santo & Finley Heteroderidae Tylenchida
Cherry Leaf Roll Virus Nepovirus CLRV Comoviridae Picornavirales
Philippine downy mildew Peronosclerospora philippinensis (T. Miyake) C.G. Shaw Peronosporaceae Peronosporales
Potato Spindle Tuber Viroid Pospiviroid PSTVd Pospiviroidae Unassigned Viroids
ambrosia beetle Xyleborus californicus Wood, 1975 Curculionidae Coleoptera
American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus Shaw, 1802 Ranidae Anura
Eurasian ruffe Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Percidae Perciformes
round goby Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Gobiidae Perciformes
cereal cyst nematode Heterodera avenae Wollenweber Heteroderidae Tylenchida
vine mealybug Planococcus ficus (Signoret) Pseudococcidae Hemiptera
Mediterranean gecko Hemidactylus turcicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gekkonidae Squamata
red-eared slider Trachemys scritpa elegans (Wied-Neuwied, 1839) Emydidae Testudines
wrinkled helicellid Candidula intersecta (Poiret, 1801) Helicidae Stylommatophora
giant ramshorn snail Marisa cornuarietis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ampullariidae Architaenioglossa
New Zealand mud snail Potamopyrgus antipodarum (J.E. Gray, 1853) Hydrobiidae Stylommatophora
Bean Common Mosaic Necrosis Virus Potyvirus BCMNV Potyviridae Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses
Iris Yellow Spot Virus Tospovirus IYSV Bunyaviridae Unassigned single stranded negative-sense RNA viruses
Asian clam Corbicula fluminea (O.F. Müller, 1774) Cyrenidae Veneroida
red-rim melania Melanoides tuberculatus (Muller, 1774) Thiaridae Caenogastropoda
rusty crayfish Orconectes rusticus (Girard, 1852) Cambaridae Decapoda
silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
apple snails Pomacea spp. (Reeve, 1856) Ampullariidae Architaenioglossa
white rot Stromatinia cepivora (Berk.) Whetzel Sclerotiniaceae Helotiales
powdery mildew Podosphaera macularis (Wallr.) U. Braun & S. Takam. Erysiphaceae Erysiphales
Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus (Boddaert, 1783) Psittacidae Psittaciformes
Asian snakeheads Channa spp. Scopoli, 1777 Channidae Perciformes
bighead carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis J. Richardson, 1845 Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
brahminy blind snake Ramphotyphlops braminus (Daudin, 1803) Typhlopidae Squamata
glassy-winged sharpshooter Homalodisca vitripennis (Germar) Cicadellidae Hemiptera
milk snail Otala lactea (Muller, 1774) Helicidae Stylommatophora
roman snail Helix pomatia Linnaeus, 1758 Helicidae Stylommatophora
Southern bacterial wilt Ralstonia solanacearum Race 3 Biovar 2 (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al. 1996 Burkholderiaceae Burkholderiales
quagga mussel Dreissena bugensis Andrusov, 1897 Dreissenidae Veneroida
black carp Mylopharyngodon piceus J. Richardson, 1846 Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
Stewart's wilt Pantoea stewartii (Smith 1898) Mergaert et al. 1993 Enterobacteriaceae Enterobacteriales
crawfish Procambarus spp. Ortmann, 1905 Cambaridae Decapoda
rough-skinned newt Taricha granulosa (Skilton, 1849) Salamandridae Caudata
quilted melania Tarebia granifera (Lamarck, 1822) Thiaridae Caenogastropoda
green sturgeon Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenseridae Acipenseriformes
common wall lizard Podarcis muralis LAURENTI 1768 Lacertidae Squamata
Italian wall lizard Podarcis siculus RAFINESQUE-SCHMALTZ 1810 Lacertidae Squamata
ide Leuciscus idus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
decollate snail Rumina decollata (Linnaeus, 1758) Subulinidae Stylommatophora
snakehead fish Parachanna spp. Teugels and Daget, 1984 Channidae Perciformes
faucet snail Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758) Bithyniidae Neotaenioglossa
Tortricid moth Cryptophlebia leucotreta Meyrick 1913 Tortricidae Lepidoptera
plum fruit moth Cydia funebrana (Treitschke, 1835) Tortricidae Lepidoptera
fishhook waterflea Cercopagis pengoi (Ostroumov, 1891) Cercopagididae Diplostraca
spiny water flea Bythotrephes cederstroemii Schodler, 1877 Cercopagididae Diplostraca
bowfin Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Amiidae Amiiformes
gars Lepisosteidae Semionotiformes
airbreathing catfish Bonaparte, 1846 Clariidae Siluriformes
red claw crayfish Cherax quadricarinatus Von Martens, 1868 Parastacidae Decapoda
millipede Cherax tenuimanus Smith, 1912 Parastacidae Decapoda
piranha Serrasalmus spp. Lacepède, 1803 Characidae Characiformes
piranha Pygocentrus spp. Müller and Troschel, 1844 Characidae Characiformes
rudd Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
Clavibacter michiganensis ssp. sepedonicus (Spieckermann and Kotthoff 1914) Skaptason and Burkholder 1942 Corynebacterineae Actinomycetales
Sugar Beet Rhizomania Multiple damage agents Complex disorder
yabby Cherax destructor Clark, 1936 Parastacidae Decapoda
common yabby crayfish Cherax albidus Clark 1936 Parastacidae Decapoda
marbled crayfish Procambarus marmorkrebs Cambaridae Decapoda
piranhas Rosseveltiella spp. Characidae Characiformes
Chinese mysterysnail Bellamya chinensis (Reeve 1863) Viviparidae Architaenioglossa
Japanese mysterysnail Bellamya japonica (von Martens 1861) Viviparidae Architaenioglossa


Partners

forest service, aphis, csrees