Images | Wiki | EDDMapS | Bugwood | More

About Us | Log in / Create Account | Help

Invasive.org - Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health

Everglades Cooperative Invasive Species Management Area


235 Records


Subject Name Scientific Name Family Order
goat (domestic) Capra hircus (domestic type) Linnaeus Bovidae Artiodactyla
dog (domestic) Canis lupus familiaris Linnaeus, 1758 Canidae Carnivora
sacred ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus Latham Threskiornithidae Ciconiiformes
pig (feral) Sus scrofa (feral type) Linnaeus Suidae Artiodactyla
cat (domestic) Felis catus (domestic type) Linnaeus Felidae Carnivora
nine-banded armadillo Dasypus novemcinctus Linnaeus, 1758 Dasypodidae Xenarthra
nutria Myocastor coypus (Molina) Echimyidae Rodentia
mile-a-minute Mikania micrantha Kunth Asteraceae Asterales
red imported fire ant Solenopsis invicta Buren Formicidae Hymenoptera
Africanized honey bee Apis mellifera scutellata Lepeletier Apidae Hymenoptera
emerald ash borer Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire, 1888 Buprestidae Coleoptera
Asian cockroach Blattella asahinai Mizukubo Blattellidae Blattodea
German cockroach Blattella germanica (Linnaeus) Blattellidae Blattodea
oriental cockroach Blatta orientalis Linnaeus Blattidae Blattodea
Asian tiger mosquito Aedes albopictus (Skuse, 1895) Culicidae Diptera
house fly Musca domestica Linnaeus, 1758 Muscidae Diptera
brown citrus aphid Toxoptera citricida (Kirkaldy, 1907) Aphididae Hemiptera
Argentine ant Linepithema humile (Mayr) Formicidae Hymenoptera
pharaoh ant Monomorium pharaonis (Linnaeus) Formicidae Hymenoptera
crazy ant Paratrechina longicornis (Latreille) Formicidae Hymenoptera
little fire ant Wasmannia auropunctata (Roger) Formicidae Hymenoptera
prickly pear moth Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg) Pyralidae Lepidoptera
Subulina snail Subulina octona (Bruguière) Subulinidae Stylommatophora
vervet monkey Chlorocebus aethiops Linnaeus Cercopithecidae Primates
pink hibiscus mealybug Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green) Pseudococcidae Hemiptera
small hive beetle Aethina tumida Murray, 1867 Nitidulidae Coleoptera
grass carp Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
camphor shot borer Xylosandrus mutilatus (Blandford, 1894) Curculionidae Coleoptera
coyote Canis latrans Say, 1823 Canidae Carnivora
capybara Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris Linnaeus Hydrochaeridae Rodentia
caiman Caiman spp. Spix, 1825 Alligatoridae Crocodilia
zebra mussel Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas) Dreissenidae Veneroida
Madagascar tortoise tick Amblyomma chaubaudi Rageau, 1964 Ixodidae Acari
African tortoise tick Amblyomma marmoreum Koch Ixodidae Acari
redbay ambrosia beetle Xyleborus glabratus Eichhoff, 1877 Curculionidae Coleoptera
garden zachrysia Zachrysia provisoria (Pfeiffer, 1858) Camaenidae Stylommatophora
lobate lac scale Paratachardina pseudolobata Kondo & Gullan Kerriidae Hemiptera
shot-hole borer of tea Euwallacea fornicatus (Eichhoff, 1868) Curculionidae Coleoptera
red fox Vulpes vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Canidae Carnivora
brown tree snake Boiga irregularis (Merrem, 1802) Colubridae Squamata
green iguana Iguana iguana (Linnaeus, 1758) Iguanidae Squamata
cane toad Rhinella marina (Linnaeus, 1758) Bufonidae Anura
european starling Sturnus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 Sturnidae Passeriformes
Asian swamp eel Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Synbranchidae Synbranchiformes
lionfish Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Scorpaenidae Scorpaeniformes
house sparrow Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Passeridae Passeriformes
rock dove Columba livia J F. Gmelin, 1789 Columbidae Columbiformes
Mediterranean gecko Hemidactylus turcicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gekkonidae Squamata
red-eared slider Trachemys scritpa elegans (Wied-Neuwied, 1839) Emydidae Testudines
cycad aulacaspis scale Aulacaspis yasumatsui Takagi, 1977 Diaspididae Hemiptera
fig wax scale Ceroplastes rusci (Linnaeus) Coccidae Hemiptera
tortoise beetle Chelymorpha cribraria (Fabricius, 1775) Chrysomelidae Coleoptera
Diaprepes root weevil Diaprepes abbreviatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Curculionidae Coleoptera
Mexican bromeliad weevil Metamasius callizona (Chevrolat,- 1883) Curculionidae Coleoptera
tree termite Nasutitermes costalis (Holmgren, 1910) Termitidae Isoptera
armored scale Oceanaspidiotus araucariae (Adachi & Fullaway) Diaspididae Hemiptera
fig wasp Parapristina verticillata (Waterston) Agaonidae Hymenoptera
black vine thrips Retithrips syriacus Mayet, 1890 Thripidae Thysanoptera
giant ramshorn snail Marisa cornuarietis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ampullariidae Architaenioglossa
ghost ant Tapinoma melanocephalum (Fabricius) Formicidae Hymenoptera
Asian clam Corbicula fluminea (O.F. Müller, 1774) Cyrenidae Veneroida
freshwater jellyfish Craspedacusta sowerbyi Lankester, 1880 Olindiidae Hydroida
red-rim melania Melanoides tuberculatus (Muller, 1774) Thiaridae Caenogastropoda
common carp Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
Mozambique tilapia Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Cichlidae Perciformes
white-winged dove Zenaida asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758) Columbidae Columbiformes
Texas horned lizard Phrynosoma cornutum (Harlan, 1825) Phrynosomatidae Squamata
whiteleg shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei (Boone, 1931) Penaeidae Decapoda
black spiny-tailed iguana Ctenosaura similis (Gray, 1831) Iguanidae Squamata
black rat Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Rodentia
European hare Lepus europaeus Pallas, 1778 Leporidae Lagomorpha
European Polecat Mustela putorius Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Carnivora
Gambian rat Cricetomys gambianus Waterhouse, 1840 Muridae Rodentia
house mouse Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758 Muridae Rodentia
Mexican gray squirrel Sciurus aureogaster F. Cuvier, 1829 Sciuridae Rodentia
Norway rat Rattus norvegicus (Berkenhout, 1769) Muridae Rodentia
rhesus monkey Macaca mulatta (Zimmermann, 1780) Cercopithecidae Primates
South American coati Nasua nasua (Linnaeus, 1766) Procyonidae Carnivora
Cuban treefrog Osteopilus septentrionalis (Duméril and Bibron, 1841) Hylidae Anura
Greenhouse frog Eleutherodactylus planirostris (Cope, 1862) Leptodactylidae Anura
bark anole Anolis distichus (Cope, 1861) Polychrotidae Squamata
brown anole Anolis sagrei (Cocteau in Duméril and Bibron, 1837) Polychrotidae Squamata
Cuban knight anole Anolis equestris persparsus Schwartz & Garrido, 1972 Polychrotidae Squamata
Puerto Rican crested anole Ctenonotus cristatellus cristatellus Dumeril & Bibron 1837 Polychrotidae Squamata
African redhead agama Agama agama africana (Hallowell 1844) Agamidae Squamata
black and white tegu Tupinambis merianae Linnaeus, 1758 Teiidae Squamata
brown basilisk Basiliscus vittatus Wiegmann, 1828 Corytophanidae Squamata
common boa Boa constrictor Linnaeus, 1758 Boidae Squamata
South American ground lizard Ameiva ameiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Teiidae Squamata
giant whiptail Aspidoscelis motaguae (Sakett, 1941) Teiidae Squamata
Indo-Pacific Gecko Hemidactylus garnotii Duméril and Bibron, 1836 Gekkonidae Squamata
Mexican Spiny-tailed Iguana Ctenosaura pectinata Wiegmann, 1834 Iguanidae Squamata
Nile monitor Varanus niloticus (Linnaeus in Hasselquist, 1762) Varanidae Squamata
Northern Curly-tailed Lizard Leiocephalus carinatus armouri Gray, 1827 Tropiduridae Squamata
pythons Python spp. Daudin, 1803 Pythonidae Squamata
Tokay Gekko Gekko gecko (Linnaeus, 1758) Gekkonidae Squamata
Tropical House Gecko Hemidactylus mabouia (Moreau de Jonnès, 1818) Gekkonidae Squamata
common water monitor Varanus salvator (Laurenti, 1768) Varanidae Squamata
black-hooded parakeet Nandayus nenday (Vieillot, 1823) Psittacidae Psittaciformes
Eurasian collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838) Columbidae Columbiformes
Muscovy duck Cairina moschata (Linnaeus, 1758) Anatidae Anseriformes
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Rallidae Gruiformes
Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus (Boddaert, 1783) Psittacidae Psittaciformes
banded caracol Caracolus marginella (Gmelin) Camaenidae Stylommatophora
green mussel Musculista senhousia (Benson, 1842) Mytilidae Mytiloida
Indo Pacific swimming crab Charybdis hellerii (A. Milne-Edwards) Portunidae Decapoda
green porcelain crab Petrolisthes armatus (Gibbes, 1850) Porcellanidae Decapoda
Bocourt swimming crab Callinectes bocourti A. Milne-Edwards Portunidae Decapoda
sea squirt Styela plicata (Lesueur, 1823) Styelidae Pleurogona
spiketop applesnail Pomacea bridgesii (Reeve, 1856) Ampullariidae Architaenioglossa
vagrant scrubsnail Praticolella griseola (Pfeiffer, 1841) Polygyridae Stylommatophora
African jewelfish Hemichromis letourneuxi Sauvage, 1880 Cichlidae Perciformes
brown hoplo Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Callichthyidae Siluriformes
banded cichlid Heros severus Heckel, 1840 Cichlidae Perciformes
black acara Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlidae Perciformes
blackchin tilapia Sarotherodon melanotheron melanotheron (Rüppell, 1852) Cichlidae Perciformes
blue tilapia Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Cichlidae Perciformes
bullseye snakehead Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) Channidae Perciformes
butterfly peacock bass Cichla ocellaris Bloch and Schneider, 1801 Cichlidae Perciformes
clown knifefish Chitala ornata (Gray, 1831) Notopteridae Osteoglossiformes
convict cichlid Archocentrus nigrofasciatus (Günther, 1867) Cichlidae Perciformes
croaking gourami Trichopsis vittata (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1831) N/A N/A
firemouth cichlid Thorichthys meeki Brind Cichlidae Perciformes
Mayan cichlid Cichlasoma urophthalma (Günther, 1862) Cichlidae Perciformes
Midas cichlid Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Cichlidae Perciformes
oriental weatherfish Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Cobitidae Cypriniformes
Orinoco sailfin catfish Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock, 1828) Loricariidae Siluriformes
oscar Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz in Spix and Agassiz, 1831) Cichlidae Perciformes
peacock eel Macrognathus siamensis (Günther, 1861) Mastacembelidae Synbranchiformes
pike killifish Belonesox belizanus (Kner, 1860) Poeciliidae Cyprinodontiformes
redstriped eartheater Geophagus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Cichlidae Perciformes
spotted tilapia Tilapia mariae (Boulenger, 1899) Cichlidae Perciformes
variable platyfish Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Poeciliidae Cyprinodontiformes
vermiculated sailfin catfish Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus (Weber, 1991) Loricariidae Siluriformes
walking catfish Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clariidae Siluriformes
yellowbelly cichlid Cichlasoma salvini (Günther, 1862) Cichlidae Perciformes
water flea Daphnia lumholtzi G. O. Sars, 1885 Daphniidae Diplostraca
bighead carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis J. Richardson, 1845 Cyprinidae Cypriniformes
red-bellied pacu Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1817) Characidae Characiformes
black-throated monitor Varanus albigularis ionidesi Laurent, 1964 Varanidae Squamata
Egyptian geese Alopochen aegyptiacus (Linnaeus, 1766) Anatidae Anseriformes
common myna Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus, 1766) Sturnidae Passeriformes
coqui Eleutherodactylus coqui Thomas 1966 Leptodactylidae Anura
Hispaniolan green anole Anolis chlorocyanus Duméril and Bibron, 1837 Polychrotidae Squamata
Largehead anole Anolis cybotes Cope, 1862 Polychrotidae Squamata
Knight anole Anolis equestris equestris Merrem, 1820 Polychrotidae Squamata
Barbados anole Anolis extremus Garman,1887 Polychrotidae Squamata
Jamaican giant anole Norops garmani Stejneger, 1899 Polychrotidae Squamata
Cuban Green Anole Anolis porcatus Gray, 1840 Polychrotidae Squamata
common caiman Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alligatoridae Crocodilia
White-lipped Calotes Calotes mystaceus Duméril and Bibron, 1837 Agamidae Squamata
Oriental Garden Lizard Calotes versicolor Fitzinger, 1826 Agamidae Squamata
veiled chameleon Chamaeleo calyptratus Duméril and Bibron, 1851 Chamaeleonidae Squamata
rainbow Whiptail Cnemidophorus lemniscatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Teiidae Squamata
flat-tailed house gecko Cosymbotus platyurus (Schneider, 1792) Gekkonidae Squamata
yellow-headed gecko Gonatodes albogularis (Duméril and Bibron, 1836) Gekkonidae Squamata
common house gecko Hemidactylus frenatus Duméril and Bibron, 1836 Gekkonidae Squamata
Haitian Curlytail Lizard Leiocephalus personatus scalaris Cochran, 1932 Tropiduridae Squamata
Red-sided Curly-tailed Lizard Leiocephalus schreibersii schreibersii (Gravenhorst, 1837) Tropiduridae Squamata
Butterfly lizard Leiolepis belliana belliana Smith 1935 Agamidae Squamata
many-striped skink Mabuya multifasciata (Kuhl, 1820) Scincidae Squamata
Giant day gecko Phelsuma madagascariensis grandis Gray 1870 Gekkonidae Squamata
Burmese python Python molurus ssp. bivittatus Kuhl, 1820 Pythonidae Squamata
brahminy blind snake Ramphotyphlops braminus (Daudin, 1803) Typhlopidae Squamata
Ocellated Gecko Sphaerodactylus argus argus Gosse, 1850 Gekkonidae Squamata
Ashy gecko Sphaerodactylus elegans elegans Macleay 1834 Gekkonidae Squamata
White-spotted Wall Gecko Tarentola annularis (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1827) Gekkonidae Squamata
Moorish Wall Gecko Tarentola mauritanica (Linnaeus, 1758) Gekkonidae Squamata
yellow-chevroned parakeet Brotogeris chiriri Vieillot, 1818 Psittacidae Psittaciformes
black-tailed jack rabbit Lepus californicus Gray, 1837 Leporidae Lagomorpha
Pallas's mastiff bat Molossus molossus tropidorhynchus Gray, 1839 Molossidae Chiroptera
South American squirrel monkey Saimiri sciureus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cebidae Primates
Sohal surgeonfish Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthuridae Perciformes
Arabian angel Pomacanthus asfur (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthidae Perciformes
peacock hind Cephalopholis argus Bloch and Schneider, 1801 Serranidae Perciformes
redstriped butterflyfish Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodontidae Perciformes
jaguar guapote Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1867) Cichlidae Perciformes
tambaquí Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Characidae Characiformes
pacus Piaractus spp. Eigenmann, 1903 Characidae Characiformes
panther grouper Chromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828) Serranidae Perciformes
suckermouth catfish Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Loricariidae Siluriformes
Orangespine unicornfish Naso lituratus (Forster in Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Acanthuridae Perciformes
hybrid tilapia Oreochromis mossambicus x hornorum Cichlidae Perciformes
small-scaled pacu Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887) Characidae Characiformes
blue tilapias Oreochromis spp. Günther, 1889 Cichlidae Perciformes
speckled tilapias Tilapia spp. Smith, 1840 Cichlidae Perciformes
brushtooth tilapias Sarotherodon spp. Rüppell, 1852 Cichlidae Perciformes
arawana Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossidae Osteoglossiformes
orbiculate batfish Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Ephippidae Perciformes
green swordtail Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Poeciliidae Cyprinodontiformes
southern platyfish Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Poeciliidae Cyprinodontiformes
pin-tailed pondhawk Erythemis plebeja (Burmeister, 1839) Libellulidae Odonata
tortoise tick Hyalomma aegyptium Linnaeus, 1758 Ixodidae Acari
island applesnail Pomacea maculata Perry, 1810 Ampullariidae Architaenioglossa
reptilian tick Amblyomma auricularium Conil, 1878 Ixodidae Acari
leguan tick Amblyomma exornatum Koch, 1844 Ixodidae Acari
tropical reptile tick Amblyomma fimbriatum Koch, 1844 Ixodidae Acari
Yellow-spotted monitor lizard tick Amblyomma flavomaculatum Lucas, 1846 Ixodidae Acari
reptilian tick Amblyomma helvolum Koch, 1844 Ixodidae Acari
reptilian tick Amblyomma humerale Koch, 1844 Ixodidae Acari
snake tick Amblyomma latum Koch, 1844 Ixodidae Acari
reptilian tick Amblyomma nodosum Neumann, 1899 Ixodidae Acari
small reptile tick Amblyomma nuttalli Dönitz, 1909 Ixodidae Acari
neotropical tortoise tick Amblyomma sabanerae Stoll, 1890 Ixodidae Acari
Asian monitor lizard tick Amblyomma varanense Supino, 1897 Ixodidae Acari
barnacle Balanus reticulatus Utinomi, 1967 Balanidae Sessilia
barnacle Balanus trigonus Darwin, 1854 Balanidae Sessilia
Caribbean land snail Cepolis varians (Menke, 1829) Helminthoglyptidae Stylommatophora
Japanese mysterysnail Cipangopaludina japonica (von Martens, 1861) Viviparidae Architaenioglossa
West Indian topsnail Cittarium pica (Linnaeus, 1758) Trochidae Archaeogastropoda
scarlet skimmer Crocothemis servilia mariannae (Kiauta, 1983) Libellulidae Odonata
bryozoan Cryptosula pallasiana (Moll, 1803) Cryptosulidae Cheilostomata
lake merritt cuthona Cuthona perca (Er. Marcus, 1958) Tergipedidae Nudibranchia
Agaonid wasp Eupristina masoni Saunders 1882 Agaonidae Hymenoptera
marine nudibranch Glossodoris sedna (Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus, 1967) Chromodorididae Nudibranchia
sea anemone Haliplanella lineata (Verrill, 1870) Haliplanellidae Actiniaria
blue shrimp Litopenaeus stylirostris (Stimpson, 1874) Penaeidae Decapoda
winkle sea snail Littorina littorea (Linnaeus, 1758) Littorinidae Littorinimorpha
blacktip shipworm Lyrodus pedicellatus (de Quatrefages, 1849) Teredinidae Myoida
spot-tailed dasher Micrathyria aequalis (Hagen, 1861) Libellulidae Odonata
three-striped dasher Micrathyria didyma (Selys, 1857) Libellulidae Odonata
Charua mussel Mytella charruana (d'Orbigny, 1842) Mytilidae Mytiloida
cactus moth Ozamia lucidalis (Walker) Pyralidae Lepidoptera
green mussel Perna viridis (Linnaeus, 1758) Mytilidae Mytiloida
Australian spotted jellyfish Phyllorhiza punctata von Lendenfeld, 1884 Mastigiidae Rhizostomeae
Pacific pearl-oyster Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) Pteriidae Pterioida
mangrove boring isopod Sphaeroma terebrans Bate, 1866 Sphaeromatidae Isopoda
fouling isopod Sphaeroma walkeri Stebbing, 1905 Sphaeromatidae Isopoda
bryozoan Sundanella sibogae Victorellidae Ctenostomata
white-footed ant Technomyrmex albipes (Smith, 1861) Formicidae Hymenoptera
boring clam Tridacna crocea Lamarck, 1819 Tridacnidae Veneroida
small giant clam Tridacna maxima Roding, 1798 Tridacnidae Veneroida
bryozoan Victorella pavida Saville Kent Victorellidae Ctenostomata
bryozoan Watersipora subovoidea (d'Orbigny), 1852 Watersiporidae Cheilostomata
Gold tegu Tupinambis teguixin (Linnaeus, 1758) Teiidae Squamata


Partners

forest service, aphis, csrees