Browse By

General Info

Image Series

first prev Page: next last Display:

Series Name Images

Page:

larger canna leafroller series 8
eurasian watermilfoil biological control 7
brazilian peppertree biological control 6
water lettuce biological control 15
purple loosestrife biological control 9
garlic mustard biological control 6
common reed biological control 6
multiflora rose biological control 19
spotted knapweed biological control 9
japanese knotweed biological control 4
canada thistle biological control 8
australian paperbark tree biological control 9
salvinia biological control 15
leafy spurge biological control 17
cypress spurge biological control 9
mile-a-minute weed biological control 8
musk thistle biological control 10
plumeless thistle biological control 11
bull thistle biological control 4
slender flower thistle biological control 4
swallowart biological control 7
alligatorweed biological control 10
water chestnut biological control 2
climbing fern biological control 5
skunkvine biological control 3
cogon grass biological control 7
water hyacinth biological control 30
tropical soda apple biological control 20
kudzu biological control 3
hydrilla biological control 11
Introduction to Forest Nursery Management 80
Tallassee Competition Control Plots - USDA Forest Service, Auburn University 20
Giant Bark Aphid by Joe Pase, Texas Forest Service - SFIWC 2002 Photo Salon Series - First Place 5
Forest Tent Caterpillar by Joe Pase, Texas Forest Service - SFIWC 2002 Photo Salon Series - Second Place 6
Elm Sawfly by Joe Pase, Texas Forest Service - SFIWC 2002 Photo Salon Series - Third Place 4
Harmonia axyridis by Jerry Lenhard, LSU - SFIWC 2002 Photo Salon Series - Honorable Mention 3
African violet project funded by the African Violet Society of America, Inc 25
Kenya Image Gallery 30
Biology and Biological Control of Knapweed 48
Biology and Biological Conrol of Yellow Starthistle 44
SFIWC 2004 73
Emergence sequence of the periodical cicada 8
Io moth 4
Xylosandrus muttilatus 7
Catalpa sphinx - SFIWC 2005 6
Cicada - SFIWC 2005 7
Xyleborus glabratus Galleries - SFIWC 2005 4
Infestation - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 18
Honeybee Hive Extraction 13
Specimen - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 20
Management - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 3
Cogongrass Control - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 2
Skunkvine - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 5
Tallow Tree - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 3
Cogongrass Winter and Spring - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 1
Cogongrass Burn - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 5
Garlic Mustard Control - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 2
Gyrotrac Machine - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 - Third Place 5
Bush Honeysuckle Control - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 - Second Place 3
Cogongrass ID - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 - First Place 14
Other - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 4
Humor - SE-EPPC Photo Contest 2006 10
Brown Stink Bug Series 12
Green Stink Bug Series 9
Southern Green Stink Bug Series 11
Red-shouldered Stink Bug Series 8
Euschistus quadrator Series 9
Euschistus tristigmus Series 5
Fleas Identification - CDC 55
Sudden Oak Death Material Decontamination 15
SPDN sampling module 14
SPDN legume viruses module 8
PEET 1396
Thousand Cankers Disease 3
Black rot of grape caused by Guignardia bidwellii 4
Crazy Top (Sclerophthora macrospora) on Corn (Zea mays) 4
Gibberella stalk rot (Gibberella zeae) on Corn (Zea mays) 4
Diplodia leaf streak caused by the fungus Stenocarpella macrospora 4
Corn smut (Ustilago maydis) on Corn (Zea mays) 7
Southern rust (Puccinia polysora) on Corn (Zea mays) 4
Diplodia ear rot (Stenocarpella maydis) on Corn (Zea mays) 9
Gray leaf spot (Pyricularia grisea) on Millet, German or Foxtail (Setaria italica) 4
Zonate leaf spot (Drechslera gigantea) on Reed canarygrass (Phalaris arundinacea) 11
Charcoal rot (Macrophomina phaseolina) on Soybean (Glycine max) 7
Downy mildew (Peronospora manshurica) on Soybean (Glycine max) 4
herbicide injury (something, possibly a solvent, in the herbicide “Assure II”) on Soybean (Glycine max) 4
Bacterial pustule (Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. glycines) on Soybean (Glycine max) 10
Asian soybean rust (Phakopsora pachyrhizi) on Soybean (Glycine max) 11
Stripe rust (Puccinia striiformis f. sp. tritici) on Wheat (Triticum aestivum) 4
Sharp eyespot (Rhizoctonia cerealis) on Wheat (Triticum aestivum) 4
Speckled leaf blotch (Septoria tritici) on Wheat (Triticum aestivum) 8
Stagonospora leaf blotch (Stagonospora nodorum) on Wheat (Triticum aestivum) 14
Target spot (Rhizoctonia solani) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 11
Damping-off (Rhizoctonia solani) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 6
Sclerotinia collar rot (Sclerotinia sclerotiorum) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 4
Black shank (Phytophthora parasitica var. nicotianae) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 15
Root/Stem rot (Pythium spp.) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 4
Blue mold (Peronospora tabacina) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 7
Fusarium wilt (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. nicotianae) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 4
Angular leaf spot (Pseudomonas syringae p.v. tabaci) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 4
Tomato Spotted Wilt (Tomato Spotted Wilt) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 14
Tobacco streak (Tobacco Streak Virus) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 4
Tobacco Ringspot Virus on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 3
Alfalfa Mosaic Virus on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 4
fertilizer injury (10x rate of fertilizer in floatbed system) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 4
Weather fleck (high levels of atmospheric pollutants such as ozone) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 7
Frenching (metabolite of Bacillus cereus) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 3
herbicide injury (picloram) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 4
herbicide injury ('sulfentrazone' ("Spartan")) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 4
herbicide injury (acetamide herbicide containing 'alachlor’, ‘metolachlor’, ‘acetochlor’, or‘dimethenamid) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 4
fungicide injury ( 'azoxystrobin' ("Quadris")) on Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) 2
Downy mildew (Peronospora) on Blackberry (Rubus subg. Eubatus) 4
Double blossom or rosette (Cercosporella) on Blackberry (Rubus subg. Eubatus) 4
herbicide injury ('glyphosate' ("RoundUp")) on Blackberry (Rubus subg. Eubatus) 4
Septoria leaf spot (Septoria ribis) on Raspberry (Rubus subg. Idaeobatus) 4
Black rot (fruit phase)(Guignardia bidwelli. Fungus shown is the a sexual stage Phyllosticta ampelicida.) on Grape (Vitus sp.) 4
Anthracnose, fruit rot phase called Bird's eye rot (Sphaceloma ampelimun) on Grape (Vitus sp.) 12
Leaf blight, also called Isariopsis leaf spot (Pseudocercospora vitis) on Grape (Vitus sp.) 11
herbicide injury (growth regulator (e.g. 2,4-D)) on Grape (Vitus sp.) 3
Anthracnose (Drepanopeziza ribis) on Gooseberry (Ribes hirtellum) 4
Leaf spot (Mycosphaerella fragariae) on Strawberry (Fragaria x ananassa) 10
Anthracnose fruit rot (Colletotrichum sp.) on Strawberry (Fragaria x ananassa) 9
Phomopsis leaf blight (Phomopsis obscurans) on Strawberry (Fragaria x ananassa) 12
"Black rot" in its leaf phase, called "Frogeye leaf spot" (Botryosphaeria obtusa) on Apple (Malus X domestica) 4
Fire blight (Erwinia amylovora) on Apple (Malus X domestica) 4
Cedar/Apple rust (Gymnosprangium juniperi-virginianae) on Apple (Malus X domestica) 8
Blotch (Phyllosticta solitaria) on Apple (Malus X domestica) 4
Vole injury (Microtus spp.) on Apple (Malus X domestica) 4
Leaf spot (Phloeosporella padi) on Cherry (Prunus sp.) 8
Rust (Tranzschelia) on Cherry (Prunus sp.) 5
Leaf spot (Cercospora) on Cherry (Prunus sp.) 8
Fungicide injury (Captan and spray adjuvants) on Peach (Prunus persica) 4
Peach leaf curl (Taphrina deformans) on Peach (Prunus persica) 4
Plum pockets (Taphrina spp.) on Plum (Prunus domestica) 4
Bordered leaf spot (Phyllosticta) on PawPaw (Asimina triloba) 4
Leaf spot (Cercospora) on Lady's mantle (Alchemilla mollis) 4
Black root rot (Thielaviopsis basicola) on Pansy (Viola tricolor) 4
Rust (Puccinia hemerocallidis) on Daylily (Hemerocallis sp.) 4
Root rot (Rhizoctonia) on Fern, Boston (Nephrolepis exaltata `Bostoniensis') 4
Sclortinia stem rot, White mold (Sclerotinia sclerotiorum) on Coneflower, sweet (Rudbeckia subtomentosa) 4
Downy mildew (Plasmopora halstedii) on Coreopsis (Coreopsis sp.) 4
Root rot (Pythium sp.) on Chrysanthemum (Chrysanthemum sp.) 4
Leaf spot (Pseudomonas cichorii) on Chrysanthemum (Chrysanthemum sp.) 4
herbicide injury, growth regulator injury (phenoxy herbicide) on Top Row, Petunia (Petunia hybrida)and Bottom Row, Marigold (Tagetes erecta) 8
herbicide injury, growth regulator injury (phenoxy herbicide) on Sunflower (Helianthus sp.) 3
Root rot (Pythium and Rhizoctonia sp.) on Periwinkle, common (Vinca minor) 4
Anthracnose (Colletotrichum species) on Peony (Paeonia sp.) 6
Blight (Phytophthora cactorum) on Peony (Paeonia sp.) 10
Choanephora (Flower blight) on Zinnia (Zinnia sp.) 4
Basal rot Anthracnose (Colletotrichum sp.) on Creeping Bentgrass (Agrostis stolonifera 'Penncross') 9
Dollar spot (Sclerotinia homeocarpa) on Creeping Bentgrass (Agrostis stolonifera 'Crenshaw') 7
Brown patch (Rhizoctonia solani) on Fescue, tall (Fescuta arundinacea) 2
Take-all (Gaeumannomyces graminis var. graminis) on Bermudagrass (Cynodon dactylon) 8
dead areas colonized by a fungus (Leptosphaerulina) on Ryegrass, perennial (Lolium perenne) 3
Leaf spots (Cristulariella spp.) on tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 7
Gray leaf spot (Pyricularia grisea) on Fescue, tall (Fescuta arundinacea) 9
Leaf rust (Coleosporium sp.) on Amsonia (Amsonia sp.) 4
Leaf and flower gall (Exobasidium vaccinii) on Azalea (Rhododendron sp.) 4
Leaf spot (Septoria betulae) on Birch (Betula sp.) 4
Leaf Spot (Cryptocline betularum) on Birch (Betula sp.) 3
Pseudonectria canker/Volutella leaf and stem blight (Pseudonectria rousseliana) on Boxwood (Buxus sp.) 12
Leaf spot (Phloeosporella padi) on Cherry (Prunus sp.) 8
Rust (Tranzschelia spp.) on Cherry (Prunus sp.) 5
Leaf spot (Cercospora spp.) on Cherry (Prunus sp.) 8
Leaf spot/blotch (Phoma or Ascochyta) on Clematis (Clematis sp.) 7
Septoria leaf spot (Septoria cornicola) on Dogwood (Cornus florida) 4
Black spot (Stegophora ulmea) on Elm (Ulmus sp.) 4
Dutch Elm Disease (Ophiostoma ulmi) on Elm (Ulmus sp.) 8
Twig dieback (Sclerotinia spp.) on Forsythia (Forsythia sp.) 4
Galls (attributed to Phomopsis sp.) on Forsythia (Forsythia sp.) 12
Fire blight (Erwinia amylovora) on Apple, but can occur on Crabapple (Malus sp.) 4
Vole injury (Microtus spp.) on Apple, but can occur on Crabapple (Malus sp.) 4
web blight (Rhizoctonia spp.) on Holly, Blue (Ilex x meserveae) 4
Leaf spot (Cercospora spp.) on Honeylocust (Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis 'Skyline') 7
spot/blotch (Xanthomonas spp.) on Hydrangea, Oakleaf (Hydrangea quercifolia) 3
Leaf/twig blight (Blumeriella kerriae) on Kerria, Japanese (Kerria japonica) 4
Leaf spot (Phyllosticta spp.) on Leucothoe, drooping (Leucothoe fontanesiana) 9
Verticillium wilt (Verticillium spp.) on Maple (Acer rubrum 'Autumn Blaze') 5
Anthracnose (Monostichella spp.) on Maple, silver (Acer saccharinum) 4
Anthracnose (Aureobasidium apocryptum) on Maple (Acer spp.) 11
Leaf blight/Anthracnose (Discula spp.) on Maple (Acer spp.) 14
Leaf spot (Mycosphaerella mori (teleomorph). Anamorph (Phloeospora maculans)) on Mulberry, weeping (Morus alba) 7
Leaf spot (Phyllosticta spp.) on Paulownia (Paulownia tomemtosa) 4
Bordered leaf spot (Phyllosticta spp.) on PawPaw (Asimina triloba) 4
Herbicide injury (Triazine herbicide) on Pear 'Bradford' (Pyrus calleryana'Bradford') 4
Botryosphaeria canker (Botryosphaeria spp.) on Pecan 'Pawnee' (Carya illinoinensis) 18
Sapsucker (woodpecker) injury (Sphyrapicus varius) on Pine (Pinus sp.) 2
Leaf spot (Septoria platanifolia) on Planetree, London 'Bloodgood' (Platanus x acerfolia) 7
Leaf spot (Septoria spp.) on Poplar (Populus spp.) 6
Powdery mildew (Phyllactinia spp.) on Oak, red oak group (Quercus sp.) 4
Leaf spot (Tubakia dryina) on Oak (Quercus sp.) 11
Entomosporium leaf spot (Entomosporium mespili) on Photinia, red-tip (Photinia x fraseri) 4
Leaf blight, also called Isariopsis leaf spot ( Pseudocercospora vitis) on Redbud (Cercis canadensis) 9
Downy mildew (Plasmopara cercidis) on Plasmopara cercidis 7
Black spot (Diplocarpon rosae) on Rose, yellow tea (Rosa x odorata) 6
Cercospora leaf spot (Cercospora rosicola) on Rose, Knockout (Rosa x) 6
Dothistroma needle blight (Dothistroma septosporum) on Spruce (Picea sp.) 4
Stigmina needle blight (Stigmina spp.) on Spruce, Colorado (Picea pungens) 9
Rhizosphaera needlecast (Rhizosphaera kalkoffii) on Spruce, Norway (Picea abies) 10
saprophytic fungus on dead needles (Pestalotiopsis spp.) on Taxus (Taxus sp.) 4
White mold, White leaf spot, Downy spot (Microstroma juglandis) on Walnut, black (Juglans nigra) 4
Leaf Spot (Cercospora spp.) on Willow, corkscrew (Salix matsudana 'Tortuosa') 4
Gummy stem blight (Didymella bryoniae) on Watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) 10
Anthracnose (Colletotrichum orbiculare) on Cucumber and Muskmelon (Cucumis sativus and Cucumis melo subsp. melo) 2
Phytophthora fruit rot, Phytophthora root and crown rot (Phytophthora capsici) on Cucumber, Muskmelon, and Pumpkin (Cucumis sativus, Cucumis melo subsp. melo, and Cucurbita spp.) 16
Alternaria leaf blight (Alternaria cucurmerina) on Muskmelon and Cantaloupe (Cucumis melo subsp. melo) 8
Fruit rot (Fusarium spp.) on Pumpkin (Cucurbita spp.) 14
Downy mildew (Pseudoperonospora cubensis) on Pumpkin (Cucurbita spp.) 4
Early blight (Alternaria solani) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 8
Septoria leaf spot (Septoria lycopersici) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 7
canker(Rhizopus) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 15
Leaf mold (Fulvia fulva) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 6
Stem rot, Timber rot (Sclerotinia sclerotiorum) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 4
Southern blight (Sclerotium rolfsii) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 2
Bacterial canker (Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 4
Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 7
herbicide injury ('glyphosate' ("RoundUp")) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) (Solanaceae) 7
herbicide injury (growth regulator (e.g. 2,4-D)) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 2
catfacing (cold or growth regulator (e.g. 2,4-D)) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 3
herbicide injury (triazine herbicide (e.g. metribuzin)) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) (Solanaceae) 4
cold injury on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 8
Oedema or edema (physiological accumulation of water in cells) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 9
Fruit rot (Botrytis cinerea) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 5
Buckeye rot (Phytophthora spp.) on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 4
yellow shoulder, irregular ripening on Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) 3
Bacterial soft rot (Erwinia caratovora) on Cabbage (Brassica oleracea) 8
Insect injury, thrips (Frankliniella occidentalis) on Cabbage (Brassica oleracea) 4
Phytophthora root rot (Phytophthora dreschleri) on Cabbage (Brassica oleracea) 15
White spot, leaf spot (Cercosporella) on Turnip (Brassica rapa) 2
Black rot (Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris) on Turnip (Brassica rapa) 4
Black leg (Erwinia carotovora) on Potato (Solanum tuberosum) 4
Bacterial spot (Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria) on Pepper (Capsicum annum) 4
Blossom-end rot (calcium deficiency) on Pepper (Capsicum annum) 3
herbicide injury ("Roundup" 'glyphosate') on Pepper (Capsicum annum) 2
White rust (Albugo occidentalis) on Spinach (Spinacia oleracea) 11
acute oxygen starvation (Saturated soil/heat) on Soybean (Glycine max) 5
Cryptomeria Scale on Fir 6
1
ALB for BugFest 1
My series 4