European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization

318 records

List ID Subject Scientific Name Order Family Images
A1 87 western blackheaded budworm Acleris gloverana (Walsingham) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 20
A1 88 eastern blackheaded budworm Acleris variana (Fernald) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 14
A1 11003 fuchsia gall mite Aculops fuchsiae Keifer Acari Eriophyidae 1
A1 4736 orange spiny whitefly Aleurocanthus spiniferus (Quaintance, 1903) Hemiptera Aleyrodidae 4
A1 8096 citrus blackfly Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby, 1915 Hemiptera Aleyrodidae 31
A1 10743 Potato Yellowing Virus Alfamovirus PYV Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses Bromoviridae 0
A1 11007 Alternaria blotch of apple Alternaria mali Roberts Pleosporales Pleosporaceae 1
A1 11008 blotch leafminer Amauromyza maculosa (Malloch, 1913) Diptera Agromyzidae 1
A1 4985 South American fruit fly Anastrepha fraterculus (Wiedemann, 1830) Diptera Tephritidae 6
A1 4932 Mexican fruit fly Anastrepha ludens (Loew, 1873) Diptera Tephritidae 58
A1 4984 west indian fruit fly Anastrepha obliqua (Macquart, 1835) Diptera Tephritidae 7
A1 11009 Eastern filbert blight Anisogramma anomala (Peck) E. Müll. Diaporthales Valsaceae 45
A1 4014 citrus longhorned beetle Anoplophora chinensis (Forster, 1771) Coleoptera Cerambycidae 56
A1 2178 Asian longhorned beetle Anoplophora glabripennis (Motschulsky, 1853) Coleoptera Cerambycidae 323
A1 11011 strawberry blossom weevil Anthonomus bisignifer Schenkling & Marshall, 1934 Coleoptera Curculionidae 11
A1 2436 pepper weevil Anthonomus eugenii Cano, 1894 Coleoptera Curculionidae 33
A1 2438 boll weevil Anthonomus grandis grandis Boheman, 1843 Coleoptera Curculionidae 52
A1 7553 strawberry bud weevil Anthonomus signatus Say, 1831 Coleoptera Curculionidae 1
A1 542 black knot Apiosporina morbosa (Schwein.:Fr.) Arx Pleosporales Venturiaceae 81
A1 11001 fir dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium abietinum Engelmann ex Munz Santalales Viscaceae 3
A1 604 American dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium americanum Nutt. ex Engelm. Santalales Viscaceae 81
A1 606 western dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium campylopodum Engelm. Santalales Viscaceae 8
A1 609 Douglas-fir dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium douglasii Englem. Santalales Viscaceae 37
A1 611 larch dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium laricis (Piper) St. John Santalales Viscaceae 11
A1 11019 Himalayan dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium minutissimum J.D. Hooker Santalales Viscaceae 0
A1 11020 Digger pine dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium occidentale Engelmann Santalales Viscaceae 8
A1 613 eastern dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium pusillum Peck Santalales Viscaceae 85
A1 820 dwarf mistletoes Arceuthobium spp. Bieb. Santalales Viscaceae 86
A1 614 hemlock dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium tsugense (Rosendahl) G.N. Jones Santalales Viscaceae 3
A1 7138 ponderosa pine dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium vaginatum (Willd.) J. Presl Santalales Viscaceae 12
A1 11024 Atropellis canker Atropellis pinicola Zeller & Goodd. Helotiales Dermateaceae 3
A1 543 Atropellis canker Atropellis piniphila (Weir) Lohman & Cash Helotiales Dermateaceae 14
A1 11029 cucumber fly Bactrocera cucumis (French, 1907) Diptera Tephritidae 10
A1 4712 melon fly Bactrocera cucurbitae (Coquillett, 1899) Diptera Tephritidae 18
A1 4684 oriental fruit fly Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel, 1912) Diptera Tephritidae 15
A1 11030 Chinese citrus fly Bactrocera minax (Enderlein, 1920) Diptera Tephritidae 1
A1 4968 Queensland fruit fly Bactrocera tryoni (Froggatt, 1897) Diptera Tephritidae 27
A1 9251 Japanese orange fly Bactrocera tsuneonis (Miyake, 1919) Diptera Tephritidae 1
A1 11031 peach fruit fly Bactrocera zonata (Saunders, 1842) Diptera Tephritidae 10
A1 11298 Citrus Mosaic Virus Badnavirus CiMV Unassigned double stranded DNA viruses, no RNA stage Caulimoviridae 0
A1 11198 Golden Bean Mosaic Virus Begomovirus GBMV Unassigned single stranded DNA viruses Geminiviridae 0
A1 11248 Tomato Mottle Virus Bigeminivirus ToMoV Unassigned single stranded DNA viruses Geminiviridae 0
A1 640 pine wilt nematode Bursaphelenchus xylophilus (Steiner & Buhrer) Nickle Aphelenchida Aphelenchidae 105
A1 4696 citrus greening Candidatus Liberibacter africanus Jagoueix et al. 1994 Rhizobiales Rhizobiaceae 0
A1 4695 citrus greening Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus Jagoueix et al. 1994 Rhizobiales Rhizobiaceae 68
A1 11227 Potato purple-top wilt phytoplasma Candidatus Phytoplasma americanum Lee et al. 2006 Incertae sedis Incertae sedis 0
A1 11279 Citrus Tatter Leaf Virus Capillovirus CTLV Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses Flexiviridae 3
A1 11045 Natal fruit fly Ceratitis rosa Karsch, 1887 Diptera Tephritidae 1
A1 642 oak wilt Ceratocystis fagacearum (T. W. Bretz) J. Hunt Microascales Ceratocystidaceae 219
A1 113 large aspen tortrix Choristoneura conflictana (Walker) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 54
A1 116 western spruce budworm Choristoneura freemani Razowski Lepidoptera Tortricidae 132
A1 114 spruce budworm Choristoneura fumiferana (Clemens) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 57
A1 8988 obliquebanded leafroller Choristoneura rosaceana (Harris) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 12
A1 735 spruce broom rust Chrysomyxa arctostaphyli Dietel Uredinales Coleosporiaceae 30
A1 2444 plum curculio Conotrachelus nenuphar (Herbst, 1797) Coleoptera Curculionidae 31
A1 724 stalactiform blister rust Cronartium coleosporioides J.C. Arthur Uredinales Cronartiaceae 20
A1 725 comandra blister rust Cronartium comandrae Peck Uredinales Cronartiaceae 64
A1 848 sweet fern blister rust Cronartium comptoniae J.C. Arthur Uredinales Cronartiaceae 16
A1 11054 Chir pine blister rust Cronartium himalayense Bagchee Uredinales Cronartiaceae 0
A1 727 eastern pine gall rust Cronartium quercuum (Berk.) Miyabe ex Shirai Uredinales Cronartiaceae 33
A1 11059 Tortricid moth Cydia packardi (Zeller) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 0
A1 11060 Tortricid moth Cydia prunivora (Walsh) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 0
A1 11061 Ethiopian fruit fly Dacus ciliatus Loew, 1862 Diptera Tephritidae 1
A1 22 roundheaded pine beetle Dendroctonus adjunctus Blandford, 1897 Coleoptera Curculionidae 10
A1 23 western pine beetle Dendroctonus brevicomis LeConte, 1876 Coleoptera Curculionidae 91
A1 24 southern pine beetle Dendroctonus frontalis Zimmermann, 1868 Coleoptera Curculionidae 754
A1 27 mountain pine beetle Dendroctonus ponderosae Hopkins, 1902 Coleoptera Curculionidae 410
A1 28 Douglas-fir beetle Dendroctonus pseudotsugae Hopkins, 1905 Coleoptera Curculionidae 149
A1 30 spruce beetle Dendroctonus rufipennis (Kirby, 1837) Coleoptera Curculionidae 275
A1 7469 northern corn rootworm Diabrotica barberi Smith & Lawrence, 1967 Coleoptera Chrysomelidae 29
A1 9255 cucurbit beetle Diabrotica speciosa (Germar, 1824) Coleoptera Chrysomelidae 0
A1 11065 western spotted cucumber beetle Diabrotica undecimpunctatum undecimpunctatum Mannerheim, 1843 Coleoptera Chrysomelidae 0
A1 9257 Asian citrus psyllid Diaphorina citri Kuwayama Hemiptera Psyllidae 100
A1 36 western balsam bark beetle Dryocoetes confusus Swaine, 1912 Coleoptera Curculionidae 41
A1 7477 potato flea beetle Epitrix cucumeris (Harris, 1851) Coleoptera Chrysomelidae 6
A1 7481 tuber flea beetle Epitrix tuberis Gentner, 1944 Coleoptera Chrysomelidae 19
A1 11080 Gibberella canker Gibberella circinata Nirenberg & O'Donnell Hypocreales Nectriaceae 0
A1 11082 western hemlock wood stainer Gnathotrichus sulcatus (LeConte, 1868) Coleoptera Curculionidae 29
A1 11083 eucalyptus weevil Gonipterus gibberus Boisduval, 1835 Coleoptera Curculionidae 8
A1 9406 citrus black spot Guignardia citricarpa Kiely Incertae sedis Botryosphaeriaceae 24
A1 3529 quince rust Gymnosporangium clavipes Cooke & Peck Pucciniales Pucciniaceae 50
A1 11086 American hawthorn rust Gymnosporangium globosum Farl. Pucciniales Pucciniaceae 10
A1 563 cedar-apple rust Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae Schwein. Pucciniales Pucciniaceae 164
A1 11087 Japanese apple rust Gymnosporangium yamadae Miyabe ex G. Yamada Pucciniales Pucciniaceae 34
A1 2457 Corn earworm Helicoverpa zea (Boddie) Lepidoptera Noctuidae 319
A1 11090 African black beetle Heteronychus arator (Fabricius, 1775) Coleoptera Scarabaeidae 10
A1 11222 Plum American line pattern Virus Ilarvirus APLPV Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses Bromoviridae 0
A1 42 sixspined ips Ips calligraphus (Germar, 1824) Coleoptera Curculionidae 120
A1 40 pinyon ips Ips confusus (LeConte, 1876) Coleoptera Curculionidae 132
A1 44 eastern fivespined ips Ips grandicollis (Eichhoff, 1868) Coleoptera Curculionidae 119
A1 46 Arizona fivespined ips Ips lecontei Swaine, 1924 Coleoptera Curculionidae 1
A1 50 pine engraver Ips pini (Say, 1826) Coleoptera Curculionidae 97
A1 11092 California pine engraver Ips plastographus (LeConte, 1868) Coleoptera Curculionidae 10
A1 7689 sugar beet wireworm Limonius californicus (Mannerheim, 1843) Coleoptera Elateridae 2
A1 11098 Argentine stem weevil Listronotus bonariensis (Kuschel, 1955) Coleoptera Curculionidae 12
A1 11283 Raspberry Leaf Curl Virus Luteovirus RLCV Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses Luteoviridae 1
A1 9222 pink hibiscus mealybug Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green) Hemiptera Pseudococcidae 93
A1 169 eastern tent caterpillar Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) Lepidoptera Lasiocampidae 171
A1 172 forest tent caterpillar Malacosoma disstria Hübner Lepidoptera Lasiocampidae 183
A1 11102 Ground pearls, margarodes Margarodes prieskaensis (Jakubski) Hemiptera Margarodidae 2
A1 11103 Ground pearls, margarodes Margarodes vitis (Philippi) Hemiptera Margarodidae 0
A1 11104 Ground pearls, margarodes Margarodes vredendalensis De Klerk Hemiptera Margarodidae 1
A1 11106 hemlock rust Melampsora farlowii (Arthur) Davis Uredinales Melampsoraceae 12
A1 11107 corn wireworm Melanotus communis (Gyllenhal, 1817) Coleoptera Elateridae 0
A1 11113 Brown needle blight of pine Mycosphaerella gibsonii H.C. Evans Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae 2
A1 11114 needle cast of Japanese larch Mycosphaerella laricis-leptolepidis Kaz. Itô, K. Sato & M. Ota Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae 1
A1 11116 Septoria canker of poplar Mycosphaerella populorum G.E. Thomps. Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae 2
A1 11278 citrus blight disease Unknown Unknown cause 12
A1 10852 false root-knot nematode Nacobbus aberrans (Thorne) Thorne & Allen Tylenchida Pratylenchidae 5
A1 11118 whitefringed weevil Naupactus leucoloma Boheman, 1840 Coleoptera Curculionidae 20
A1 11207 Cherry Rasp Leaf Virus Nepovirus CRLV Picornavirales Comoviridae 7
A1 11217 Peach Rosette Mosaic Virus Nepovirus PRMV Picornavirales Comoviridae 2
A1 11231 Potato Yellow Dwarf Virus Nucleorhabdovirus PYDV Mononegavirales Rhabdoviridae 5
A1 11121 Tetranychid mite Oligonychus perditus Pritchard & Baker Acari Tetranychidae 1
A1 198 Douglas-fir tussock moth Orgyia pseudotsugata (McDunnough) Lepidoptera Lymantriidae 142
A1 10941 Citrus leaf spot, citrus fruit spot Phaeoramularia angolensis (T. Carvalho & O. Mendes) P.M. Kirk Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae 0
A1 526 laminated root disease Phellinus weirii (Murrill) R. L. Gibertson Hymenochaetales Hymenochaetaceae 26
A1 11127 black potato blight Phoma andigena Turkenst. Pleosporales Incertae sedis 1
A1 11066 Phomopsis canker and dieback Phomopsis vaccinii Shear, N.E. Stevens & H.F. Bain Diaporthales Valsaceae 0
A1 11129 Apple blotch Phyllosticta solitaria Ellis & Everh. Incertae sedis Botryosphaeriaceae 6
A1 11130 Phymatotrichum root rot Phymatotrichopsis omnivora (Duggar) Hennebert Incertae sedis Incertae sedis 4
A1 11218 Peach rosette Phytoplasma Acholeplasmatales Acholeplasmataceae 0
A1 11219 Peach X-disease Phytoplasma Acholeplasmatales Acholeplasmataceae 4
A1 11220 Peach yellows Phytoplasma Acholeplasmatales Acholeplasmataceae 4
A1 11244 Strawberry witches’ broom phytoplasma Phytoplasma Acholeplasmatales Acholeplasmataceae 0
A1 11269 Elm yellows Phytoplasma Acholeplasmatales Acholeplasmataceae 29
A1 284 eastern pine weevil Pissodes nemorensis Germar, 1824 Coleoptera Curculionidae 106
A1 398 white pine weevil Pissodes strobi (Peck, 1817) Coleoptera Curculionidae 156
A1 399 lodgepole terminal weevil Pissodes terminalis Hopping, 1920 Coleoptera Curculionidae 24
A1 11134 Andean potato weevil Premnotrypes latithorax (Pierce, 1914) Coleoptera Curculionidae 0
A1 11135 Andean potato weevil Premnotrypes suturicallus Kuschel, 1956 Coleoptera Curculionidae 5
A1 11137 Andean potato weevil Premnotrypes vorax (Hustache, 1933) Coleoptera Curculionidae 2
A1 11140 small oak bark beetle Pseudopityophthorus minutissimus (Zimmermann, 1868) Coleoptera Curculionidae 11
A1 11141 oak bark beetle Pseudopityophthorus pruinosus (Eichhoff, 1878) Coleoptera Curculionidae 10
A1 11144 common potato rust Puccinia pittieriana Henn. Pucciniales Pucciniaceae 0
A1 11285 citrus spreading decline nematode Radopholus citrophilus Huettel et al. Tylenchida Pratylenchidae 0
A1 7961 cherry fruit fly Rhagoletis cingulata (Loew, 1962) Diptera Tephritidae 1
A1 7963 black cherry fruit fly Rhagoletis fausta (Osten Sacken, 1877) Diptera Tephritidae 1
A1 7964 western cherry fruit fly Rhagoletis indifferens Curran, 1932 Diptera Tephritidae 1
A1 7965 blueberry maggot Rhagoletis mendax Curran, 1932 Diptera Tephritidae 11
A1 7966 apple maggot Rhagoletis pomonella (Wash, 1867) Diptera Tephritidae 28
A1 11148 rhizoecus root mealybug Rhizoecus hibisci Kawai & Takagi Hemiptera Pseudococcidae 1
A1 11150 South African citrus thrips Scirtothrips aurantii Faure, 1929 Thysanoptera Thripidae 2
A1 9191 California citrus thrips Scirtothrips citri (Moulton, 1909) Thysanoptera Thripidae 1
A1 11151 chilli thrips Scirtothrips dorsalis Hood, 1919 Thysanoptera Thripidae 29
A1 11153 Septoria leafspot, annular leafspot Septoria lycopersici malagutii Ciccaroni & Boerema Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae 3
A1 2525 southern armyworm Spodoptera eridania (Stoll) Lepidoptera Noctuidae 50
A1 2420 fall armyworm Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) Lepidoptera Noctuidae 184
A1 9407 cotton leafworm, tobacco cutworm Spodoptera litura (Fabricius) Lepidoptera Noctuidae 51
A1 11276 black spot of elm Stegophora ulmea (Fr.) Syd. & P. Syd. Diaporthales Gnomoniaceae 7
A1 4719 mango seed weevil Sternochetus mangiferae (Fabricius, 1775) Coleoptera Curculionidae 17
A1 11158 potato smut Thecaphora solani Barrus Ustilaginales Glomosporiaceae 4
A1 9371 melon thrips Thrips palmi Karny, 1925 Thysanoptera Thripidae 19
A1 4945 karnal bunt Tilletia indica Mitra Tilletiales Tilletiaceae 70
A1 11284 Watermelon Silver Mottle Virus Tospovirus WSMV Unassigned single stranded negative-sense RNA viruses Bunyaviridae 0
A1 8216 brown citrus aphid Toxoptera citricida (Kirkaldy, 1907) Hemiptera Aphididae 30
A1 11161 citrus psylla Trioza erytreae (Del Guercio) Hemiptera Psyllidae 12
A1 346 citrus snow scale Unaspis citri (Comstock) Hemiptera Diaspididae 2
A1 11240 Strawberry Latent C Virus Unassigned Unassigned Viruses Unassigned viruses 0
A1 11170 bacterial blight of aroids Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. dieffenbachiae (McCulloch & Pirone 1939) Vauterin et al. 1995 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 2
A1 11168 citrus canker Xanthomonas citri (ex Hasse 1915) Gabriel et al. 1989 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 194
A1 11184 bacterial leaf streak Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (Fang et al. 1957) Swings et al. 1990 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 5
A1 11189 dagger nematode Xiphinema bricolense (Ebsary, Vrain & Graham) Dorylaimida Longidoridae 1
A1 11190 dagger nematode Xiphinema californicum Lamberti et Bleve-Zacheo Dorylaimida Longidoridae 0
A1 647 bacterial leaf scorch Xylella fastidiosa Wells et al. 1987 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 103
A2 11120 pear fruit moth Acrobasis pirivorella (Matsumura) Lepidoptera Pyralidae 0
A2 4013 city longhorn beetle Aeolesthes sarta (Solsky, 1871) Coleoptera Cerambycidae 4
A2 11012 rice white tip nematode Aphelenchoides besseyi Christie Aphelenchida Aphelenchidae 15
A2 2599 sweetpotato whitefly Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889) Hemiptera Aleyrodidae 32
A2 11034 twig dieback of larch Botryosphaeria laricina (Sawada) Y.Z. Shang Incertae sedis Botryosphaeriaceae 1
A2 11037 bacterial wilt Burkholderia caryophylli (Burkholder) Yabuuchi et al. 1993 Burkholderiales Burkholderiaceae 3
A2 11038 Mediterranean carnation leafroller Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Hübner) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 12
A2 11039 geranium bronze Cacyreus marshalli Butler Lepidoptera Lycaenidae 4
A2 11221 pear decline phytoplasma Candidatus Phytoplasma pyri Seemüller and Schneider 2004 Incertae sedis Incertae sedis 12
A2 11041 peach fruit moth Carposina sasakii (Matsumura) Lepidoptera Carposinidae 1
A2 11243 Strawberry Vein Banding Virus Caulimovirus SVBV Unassigned double stranded DNA viruses, no RNA stage Caulimoviridae 1
A2 4649 Mediterranean fruit fly, Medfly Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann, 1824) Diptera Tephritidae 76
A2 549 Ceratocystis canker - stain of sycamore Ceratocystis fimbriata f.sp. platani J.M. Walter Microascales Ceratocystidaceae 7
A2 11047 camellia flower blight Ciborinia camelliae L.M. Kohn Helotiales Sclerotiniaceae 15
A2 11049 bacterial wilt Clavibacter michiganensis ssp. insidiosus (McCulloch 1925) Davis et al. 1984 Actinomycetales Microbacteriaceae 3
A2 11050 bacterial canker and wilt of tomato Clavibacter michiganensis ssp. michiganensis (Smith 1910) Davis et al. 1984 Actinomycetales Microbacteriaceae 55
A2 11051 ring rot of potato Clavibacter michiganensis ssp. sepedonicus (Spieckermann & Kotthoff 1914) Davis et al. 1984 Actinomycetales Microbacteriaceae 7
A2 11081 Anthracnose, pink boll rot or seedling blight of cotton Colletotrichum gossypii Southw. Phyllachorales Phyllachoraceae 6
A2 11055 Japanese white pine rust Cronartium kamtschaticum Jørst. Uredinales Cronartiaceae 0
A2 550 chestnut blight or canker Cryphonectria parasitica (Murrill) M.E. Barr Diaporthales Incertae sedis 184
A2 11056 bacterial wilt Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens pv. flaccumfaciens (Hedges 1922) Collins and Jones 1983 Actinomycetales Microbacteriaceae 22
A2 7472 Mexican corn rootworm Diabrotica virgifera zeae Krysan & Smith, 1980 Coleoptera Chrysomelidae 10
A2 8356 San Jose scale Diaspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) Hemiptera Diaspididae 32
A2 11076 bacteria wilt and soft rot Dickeya chrysanthemi (Burkholder et al. 1953) Samson et al. 2005 Enterobacteriales Enterobacteriaceae 93
A2 11067 ray (flower) blight of chrysanthemum Didymella ligulicola (K.F. Baker, Dimock & L.H. Davis) Arx Pleosporales Incertae sedis 4
A2 11069 stem and bulb nematode Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kühn) Filipjev Tylenchida Anguinidae 144
A2 4901 Asian chestnut gall wasp Dryocosmus kuriphilus Yasumatsu Hymenoptera Cynipidae 39
A2 673 fire blight Erwinia amylovora (Burrill) Winslow Enterobacteriales Enterobacteriaceae 181
A2 9276 oriental red mite Eutetranychus orientalis Klein Acari Tetranychidae 0
A2 2528 western flower thrips Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande, 1895) Thysanoptera Thripidae 32
A2 11079 Bayoudh disease Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. albedinis W.L. Gordon Hypocreales Nectriaceae 3
A2 4904 white potato cyst nematode Globodera pallida (Stone) Behrens Tylenchida Heteroderidae 18
A2 4905 yellow potato cyst nematode Globodera rostochiensis (Wollenweber) Behrens Tylenchida Heteroderidae 82
A2 11084 eucalyptus weevil Gonipterus scutellatus Gyllenhal, 1833 Coleoptera Curculionidae 22
A2 11057 Manchurian codling moth Grapholita inopinata (Heinrich) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 0
A2 4977 Japanese pear rust Gymnosporangium asiaticum Miyabe ex. Yamada Pucciniales Pucciniaceae 8
A2 9408 old world bollworm, cotton bollworm Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) Lepidoptera Noctuidae 54
A2 11089 soybean cyst nematode Heterodera glycines Ichinohe Tylenchida Heteroderidae 102
A2 11202 Black Raspberry Latent Virus Ilarvirus BRLV Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses Bromoviridae 0
A2 11193 Rose Mosaic Virus Ilarvirus RMV Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses Bromoviridae 0
A2 11295 Cucumber Vein Yellowing Virus Ipomovirus CVYV Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses Potyviridae 0
A2 11093 Ussuri oystershell scale Lepidosaphes ussuriensis Borkhsenius Hemiptera Diaspididae 0
A2 2460 Colorado potato beetle Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say, 1824) Coleoptera Chrysomelidae 104
A2 7839 pea leafminer Liriomyza huidobrensis (Blanchard, 1926) Diptera Agromyzidae 21
A2 7840 vegetable leafminer Liriomyza sativae Blanchard, 1938 Diptera Agromyzidae 21
A2 11097 American serpentine leafminer Liriomyza trifolii (Burgess, 1880) Diptera Agromyzidae 6
A2 11099 Japanese maple scale Lopholeucaspis japonica (Cockerell) Hemiptera Diaspididae 18
A2 10983 mountain tent caterpillar Malacosoma parallela Staudinger Lepidoptera Lasiocampidae 0
A2 686 poplar rust Melampsora medusae Thuem. Uredinales Melampsoraceae 9
A2 11108 Columbia root-knot nematode Meloidogyne chitwoodi Golden, O'Bannon, Santo & Finley Tylenchida Heteroderidae 9
A2 10838 false Columbia root-knot nematode Meloidogyne fallax Karssen, 1996 Tylenchida Heteroderidae 0
A2 904 brown spot needle blight of pine Mycosphaerella dearnessii M.E. Barr Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae 71
A2 11203 Blueberry Leaf Mottle Virus Nepovirus BLMV Picornavirales Comoviridae 0
A2 11204 Cherry Leaf Roll Virus Nepovirus CLRV Picornavirales Comoviridae 0
A2 11297 Raspberry Ringspot Virus Nepovirus RpRSV Picornavirales Comoviridae 3
A2 11249 Tomato Ringspot Virus Nepovirus ToRSV Picornavirales Comoviridae 11
A2 4770 banana moth Opogona sacchari (Bojer) Lepidoptera Tineidae 17
A2 11123 Stewart's wilt Pantoea stewartii ssp. stewartii (Smith 1898) Mergaert et al. 1993 Enterobacteriales Enterobacteriaceae 6
A2 4925 Phialophora wilt Phialophora cinerescens (Wollenw.) J.F.H. Beyma Incertae sedis Incertae sedis 2
A2 11165 Grapevine phylloxera, vine louse Phylloxera vitifoliae (Fitch) Hemiptera Phylloxeridae 6
A2 4978 red stele Phytophthora fragariae Hickman Peronosporales Peronosporaceae 4
A2 11290 grapevine flavescence dorée phytoplasma Phytoplasma Acholeplasmatales Acholeplasmataceae 1
A2 11229 potato stolbur phytoplasma Phytoplasma SMLO Acholeplasmatales Acholeplasmataceae 3
A2 213 Japanese beetle Popillia japonica Newman, 1841 Coleoptera Scarabaeidae 185
A2 11209 Chrysanthemum Stunt Viroid Pospiviroid CSVd Unassigned Viroids Pospiviroidae 4
A2 11138 bacterial dieback of peach Pseudomonas syringae pv. persicae (Prunier et al. 1970) Young et al. 1978 Pseudomonadales Pseudomonadaceae 3
A2 4780 chrysanthemum white rust Puccinia horiana P. Hennings Pucciniales Pucciniaceae 39
A2 10859 burrowing nematode Radopholus similis (Cobb, 1893) Thorne, 1949 Tylenchida Pratylenchidae 42
A2 10469 Southern bacterial wilt Ralstonia solanacearum (except Race 3 Biovar 2) (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al. 1996 Burkholderiales Burkholderiaceae 67
A2 11200 Beet Leaf Curl Virus Rhabdovirus BLCV Mononegavirales Rhabdoviridae 4
A2 11234 Satsuma Dwarf Virus Sadwavirus SDV Picornavirales Unassigned Picornavirales virus 9
A2 10990 larch sapwood beetle Scolytus morawitzi Semenov, 1902 Coleoptera Curculionidae 0
A2 5010 Egyptian cottonworm Spodoptera littoralis (Boisduval) Lepidoptera Noctuidae 49
A2 11154 dry rot of ears and stalks of maize Stenocarpella macrospora (Earle) B. Sutton Incertae sedis Incertae sedis 7
A2 11155 white ear rot and seedling blight of maize Stenocarpella maydis (Berk.) B. Sutton Incertae sedis Incertae sedis 18
A2 4969 potato wart disease Synchytrium endobioticum (Schilberszky) Percival Chytridiales Synchytriaceae 3
A2 10915 Central American tuber moth Tecia solanivora (Povolny) Lepidoptera Gelechiidae 6
A2 10994 thin-antenna spruce borer Tetropium gracilicorne Reitter, 1889 Coleoptera Cerambycidae 0
A2 11296 Impatiens Necrotic Spot Virus Tospovirus INSV Unassigned single stranded negative-sense RNA viruses Bunyaviridae 65
A2 4947 khapra beetle Trogoderma granarium Everts, 1898 Coleoptera Dermestidae 24
A2 646 Verticillium wilt Verticillium albo atrum Reinke & Berthier Hypocreales Incertae sedis 16
A2 10503 Verticillium wilt Verticillium dahliae Klebahn Hypocreales Incertae sedis 11
A2 11166 bacterial blight Xanthomonas arboricola pv. corylina (Miller et al. 1940) Vauterin et al. 1995 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 3
A2 11167 bacterial spot of stone fruits Xanthomonas arboricola pv. pruni (Smith 1903) Vauterin et al. 1995 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 30
A2 11171 Common bacterial blight of beans, fuscous blight Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (Smith 1897) Vauterin et al. 1995 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 76
A2 11187 Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria (ex Doidge) Vauterin et al. Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 0
A2 11180 angular leaf spot of strawberry Xanthomonas fragariae Kennedy & King 1962 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 22
A2 11186 leaf streak/black chaff Xanthomonas translucens pv. translucens (Jones et al. 1917) Vauterin et al. 1995 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 7
A2 11191 Rivesi dagger nematode Xiphinema rivesi Dalmasso Dorylaimida Longidoridae 0
A2 10944 bacterial blight Xylophilus ampelinus (Panagopoulos 1969) Willems et al. 1987 Burkholderiales Incertae sedis 2
A2 4099 Altai larch longhorn beetle Xylotrechus altaicus (Gebler, 1836) Coleoptera Cerambycidae 4
Data Sheets 11005 black spot of Japanese pear Alternaria gaisen Nagano Pleosporales Pleosporaceae 0
Data Sheets 7552 apple curculio Anthonomus quadrigibbus Say, 1831 Coleoptera Curculionidae 0
Data Sheets 8308 yellow scale Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett) Hemiptera Diaspididae 11
Data Sheets 11028 Atropellis canker Atropellis spp. Zeller & Goodd. Helotiales Dermateaceae 4
Data Sheets 11052 leaf spot of maize Bipolaris zeicola (G.L. Stout) Shoemaker Pleosporales Pleosporaceae 3
Data Sheets 11033 apple ring rot Botryosphaeria berengeriana f.sp. pyricola Kogan. & Sakuma Incertae sedis Botryosphaeriaceae 0
Data Sheets 11213 lime witches’ broom phytoplasma Candidatus Phytoplasma aurantifolia Zreik et al 1995 Incertae sedis Incertae sedis 4
Data Sheets 4941 peach fruit moth Carposina niponensis Walsingham Lepidoptera Carposinidae 1
Data Sheets 11042 European web-spinning larch sawfly Cephalcia lariciphila (Wachtl) Hymenoptera Pamphiliidae 10
Data Sheets 11043 mango fruit fly Ceratitis cosyra (Walker 1849) Diptera Tephritidae 0
Data Sheets 11044 five-spotted fruit fly Ceratitis quinaria (Bezzi, 1918) Diptera Tephritidae 0
Data Sheets 4038 great spruce bark beetle Dendroctonus micans (Kugelann, 1794) Coleoptera Curculionidae 51
Data Sheets 4751 sweet orange scab Elsinoe australis Bitanc. & Jenkins Myriangiales Elsinoaceae 26
Data Sheets 11072 sour orange scab Elsinoe fawcettii Bitanc. & Jenkins Myriangiales Elsinoaceae 52
Data Sheets 565 Hypoxylon canker of aspen Entoleuca mammata (Wahlenb.) J.D. Rogers & Y.M. Ju Xylariales Xylariaceae 32
Data Sheets 10143 Lewis spider mite Eotetranychus lewesi (McGregor) Acari Tetranychidae 5
Data Sheets 9269 South African carnation tortrix Epichoristodes acerbella (Walker) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 7
Data Sheets 7958 currant fruit fly Euphranta canadensis (Loew, 1873) Diptera Tephritidae 1
Data Sheets 11078 Japanese cherry fruit fly Euphranta japonica (Ito, 1947) Diptera Tephritidae 0
Data Sheets 11206 Cherry Necrotic Rusty Mottle Virus Foveavirus CNRMV Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses Flexiviridae 1
Data Sheets 8427 European spruce sawfly Gilpinia hercyniae (Hartig) Hymenoptera Diprionidae 6
Data Sheets 9017 Oriental fruit moth Grapholita molesta (Busck) Lepidoptera Tortricidae 36
Data Sheets 11088 Rubus rust Hamaspora longissima (Thüm.) Körn. Uredinales Phragmidiaceae 0
Data Sheets 11197 Barley Stripe Mosaic Virus Hordeivirus BSMV Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses 2
Data Sheets 11199 Beet Curly Top Virus Hybrigeminivirus BCTV Unassigned single stranded DNA viruses Geminiviridae 31
Data Sheets 158 fall webworm Hyphantria cunea (Drury, 1773) Lepidoptera Arctiidae 144
Data Sheets 4139 small spruce bark beetle Ips amitinus (Eichhoff, 1871) Coleoptera Curculionidae 44
Data Sheets 4141 northern bark beetle Ips duplicatus (Sahlberg, 1836) Coleoptera Curculionidae 46
Data Sheets 48 California fivespined ips Ips paraconfusus Lanier, 1970 Coleoptera Curculionidae 14
Data Sheets 887 six-spined engraver beetle Ips sexdentatus (Boerner, 1767) Coleoptera Curculionidae 156
Data Sheets 888 European spruce bark beetle Ips typographus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coleoptera Curculionidae 437
Data Sheets 11096 tomato leaf miner Liriomyza bryoniae (Kaltenbach, 1858) Diptera Agromyzidae 4
Data Sheets 11242 Strawberry Mild Yellow Edge Virus Luteovirus SMYEV Unassigned single stranded positive-sense RNA viruses Luteoviridae 1
Data Sheets 11105 Maritime pine scale, pine bast scale Matsucoccus feytaudi Ducasse Hemiptera Matsucoccidae 4
Data Sheets 11115 pasmo disease of linseed Mycosphaerella linicola Naumov Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae 2
Data Sheets 688 Dothistroma needle blight Mycosphaerella pini Rostr. Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae 43
Data Sheets 11205 Cherry Little Cherry Virus Unassigned Viruses Unassigned viruses 3
Data Sheets 11162 tomato fruit fly Neoceratitis cyanescens (Bezzi, 1923) Diptera Tephritidae 0
Data Sheets 11241 Strawberry Latent Ringspot Virus Nepovirus SLRSV Picornavirales Comoviridae 1
Data Sheets 11124 Japanese bayberry whitefly Parabemisia myricae (Kuwana, 1927) Hemiptera Aleyrodidae 2
Data Sheets 8283 black scale Parasaissetia nigra (Nietner) Hemiptera Coccidae 8
Data Sheets 11216 Peach Latent Mosaic Viroid Pelamoviroid PLMVd Unassigned Viruses Unassigned viruses 3
Data Sheets 11125 bean angular leaf spot Phaeoisariopsis griseola (Sacc.) Ferraris Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae 17
Data Sheets 11126 Brown stem rot Phialophora gregata (Allington & D.W. Chamb.) W. Gams Incertae sedis Incertae sedis 3
Data Sheets 11128 gangrene Phoma exigua var. foveata (Foister) Boerema Pleosporales Incertae sedis 2
Data Sheets 527 Phytophthora root rot Phytophthora cinnamomi Rands Peronosporales Peronosporaceae 118
Data Sheets 11131 Root and stem rot Phytophthora sojae Kaufm. & Gerd. Peronosporales Peronosporaceae 15
Data Sheets 4125 small banded pine weevil Pissodes castaneus (De Geer, 1775) Coleoptera Curculionidae 13
Data Sheets 9311 Andean potato weevils Premnotrypes spp. Pierce 1914 Coleoptera Curculionidae 4
Data Sheets 11139 bacterial blight Pseudomonas syringae pv. pisi (Sackett 1916) Young et al. 1978 Pseudomonadales Pseudomonadaceae 2
Data Sheets 11143 rust Puccinia pelargonii-zonalis Doidge Pucciniales Pucciniaceae 15
Data Sheets 7962 walnut husk fly Rhagoletis completa Cresson, 1929 Diptera Tephritidae 7
Data Sheets 11147 dark currant fly Rhagoletis ribicola Doane, 1898 Diptera Tephritidae 0
Data Sheets 4531 pine processionary moth Thaumetopoea pityocampa (Denis & Schiffermuller) Lepidoptera Notodontidae 65
Data Sheets 11159 dwarf bunt, dwarf smut Tilletia controversa J.G. Kühn Tilletiales Tilletiaceae 12
Data Sheets 9321 arrowhead scale Unaspis yanonensis Kuwana Hemiptera Diaspididae 7
Data Sheets 4776 gladiolus rust Uromyces transversalis (Thümen) Winter Pucciniales Pucciniaceae 14
Data Sheets 11163 Japanese pear scab Venturia nashicola S. Tanaka & S. Yamamoto Pleosporales Venturiaceae 6
Data Sheets 990 Verticillium wilts Verticillium spp. Nees. Hypocreales Incertae sedis 41
Data Sheets 11169 Citrus bacterial spot Xanthomonas alfalfae ssp. citrumelonis Schaad et al. 2007 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 0
Data Sheets 4098 bacterial canker of poplar Xanthomonas populi (ex Ride 1958) van den Mooter and Swings 1990 Xanthomonadales Xanthomonadaceae 9
Data Sheets 11188 American dagger nematode Xiphinema americanum Cobb Dorylaimida Longidoridae 10


footer line
USDA Forest Service USDA APHIS PPQ University of Georgia

Home | Image Usage | Accessibility Policy | Privacy Policy | Disclaimers | Contact Us

Last updated on Friday, February 11, 2005 at 02:50 PM
www.invasive.org version 2.0, XHTML 1.1, CSS, 508.