turkey tail
Trametes versicolor (L.) C.G. Lloyd


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Polyporales
Family: Polyporaceae
Genus: Trametes
Subject: Trametes versicolor (L.) C.G. Lloyd

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
turkey tail fungus, Many-zoned Polypore

Related Scientific Names:
Coriolus versicolor (L.) Quél. (Synonym)
Polyporus versicolor (L.) Fr. (Synonym)
Polystictus versicolor (L.) Fr. (Synonym)