English oak
Quercus robur L.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae
Genus: Quercus
Subject: Quercus robur L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
pedunculate oak

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees