European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia L.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Sorbus

Other System Links

Plants: SOAU
Bayer: SOUAU
GRIN: 310534
ITIS: 25320
NPDN Pest: PELAVBB
NPDN Host: 35560

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
rowan

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub