Phytophthora root and crown rots
Phytophthora spp. De Bary


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Chromista
Phylum: Oomycota
Class: Oomycetes
Order: Peronosporales
Family: Pythiaceae
Genus: Phytophthora
Subject: Phytophthora spp. De Bary

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Buckeye rot, Phytophthora blights