cherry ermine moth
Yponomeuta padellus (Linnaeus)


Resources


  • Fact Sheet - British Columbia Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries

Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Yponomeutoidea
Family: Yponomeutidae
Subfamily: Yponomeutinae
Genus: Yponomeuta
Subject: Yponomeuta padellus (Linnaeus)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
plum small ermine moth, orchard ermine