cotton leafworm, tobacco cutworm
Spodoptera litura (Fabricius)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Noctuoidea
Family: Noctuidae
Subfamily: Xyleninae
Tribe: Prodeniini
Genus: Spodoptera
Subject: Spodoptera litura (Fabricius)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
cluster caterpillar