BugwoodWiki Article

cotton leafworm, tobacco cutworm
Spodoptera litura (Fabricius)

BugwoodImages

This page is experiencing technical difficulties.

We hope to have it back up soon.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Noctuoidea
Family: Noctuidae
Subfamily: Xyleninae
Tribe: Prodeniini
Genus: Spodoptera

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cluster caterpillar