tomato looper
Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper)


Resources


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Noctuoidea
Family: Noctuidae
Subfamily: Plusiinae
Tribe: Argyrogrammatini
Genus: Chrysodeixis
Subject: Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
green garden looper, golden twin spot, groundnut semilooper