kulsi teak borer
Stromatium barbatum (Fabricius, 1775)


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Cerambycinae
Tribe: Hesperophanini
Genus: Stromatium
Subject: Stromatium barbatum (Fabricius, 1775)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Teak Trunk Borer

Categories


Insects - Boring Insects