BugwoodWiki Article

brown marmorated stink bug
Halyomorpha halys (Stal)


The brown marmorated stink bug, Halyomorpha halys, is native to Asia.
Life Cycle
Adults emerge from overwintering in April. Eggs are 0.06 in. (0.16 cm), pale green and laid from June to August. Most egg masses have about 25 eggs. The nymphal stages do not have developed wings. All instars have deep red eyes. Size ranges from 0.13-0.75 in. (0.32-1.9 cm) as the insect grows and molts. Nymphs are first red, turning almost black, and then finally becoming brown as adults. They are the typical "shield" shape of other stink bugs, almost as wide as they are long. Only one generation has been observed; however, there are likely to be multiple generations as it spreads south.
It has been detected in 38 states including Washington, Oregon, Idaho, California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Kansas, Nebraska, Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, Illinois, Wisconsin, Michigan, Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, New York, Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, West Virginia, Virginia, Tennessee, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, and Florida and continues to spread. Hosts include maple, serviceberry, birch, butterflybush, pepper, pecan, catalpa, hackberry, redbud, citrus, dogwood, cucumber, fig, sunflower, honeysuckle, tomato, apple, plum, pear, rose, lilac, linden, viburnum and grape.
Control Efforts
Injuries caused by feeding produce small necrotic areas on the outer surface of fruits and leaves. Scarring is common on fruits such as apple and peach. On other plants may have roughly circular stippled areas about 0.13 in. (0.32 cm) inch wide. Adults begin overwintering at the end of September and become a nuisance as large numbers congregate and invade buildings in search of overwintering sites. The STOP brown marmorated stink bug website has been setup to provide current information on this pest.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Heteroptera
Infraorder: Pentatomorpha
Superfamily: Pentatomoidea
Family: Pentatomidae
Subfamily: Pentatominae
Tribe: Cappaeini
Genus: Halyomorpha

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Yellow-Brown Stink Bug, BMSB


Category: Piercing and Sucking Insects