spotted flesh fly
Wohlfahrtia magnifica (Schiner, 1862)


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Cyclorrhapha
Family: Sarcophagidae
Subfamily: Miltogramminae
Tribe: Paramacronychiini
Genus: Wohlfahrtia
Subject: Wohlfahrtia magnifica (Schiner, 1862)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Wohlfahrt's wound myasis fly, screwworm

Categories


Insects - Myiasis Insects