European oak leaf roller
Tortrix viridana Linnaeus


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Tortricoidea
Family: Tortricidae
Subfamily: Tortricinae
Tribe: Tortricini
Genus: Tortrix
Subject: Tortrix viridana Linnaeus

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
green oak tortrix, Oak leaf roller, green oak leaf roller, pea-green oak curl moth