marsh crane fly
Tipula oleracea Linnaeus, 1758


Resources


  • Fact Sheet - Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Nematocera
Infraorder: Tipulomorpha
Family: Tipulidae
Subfamily: Tipulinae
Tribe: Tipulini
Genus: Tipula
Subject: Tipula oleracea Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
common crane fly, leatherjackets (larvae)

References


Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: