maize leaf weevil
Tanymecus dilaticollis Gyllenhal, 1834


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Entiminae
Tribe: Tanymecini
Genus: Tanymecus
Subject: Tanymecus dilaticollis Gyllenhal, 1834

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
gray corn weevil, southern gray weevil