thrips
Thrips pini (Uzel, 1895)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Thysanoptera
Suborder: Terebrantia
Family: Thripidae
Subfamily: Thripinae
Genus: Thrips
Subject: Thrips pini (Uzel, 1895)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
{NOTE European larch thrips, larch thrips,=Taeniothrips laricivorous} [Thrips pini probably should be called "European conifer thrips"]

Related Scientific Names:
Taeniothrips laricivorus Kratochvil & Farsky, 1942 (Synonym)

References


Common Name Reference: Derived from taxonomy / Generic common name

Scientific Name Reference: