asparagus fly
Plioreocepta poeciloptera (Schrank, 1776)


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Acalyptratae
Superfamily: Tephritoidea
Family: Tephritidae
Subfamily: Blepharoneurinae
Tribe: Zaceratini
Genus: Plioreocepta
Subject: Plioreocepta poeciloptera (Schrank, 1776)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
asparagus maggot