large white butterfly
Pieris brassicae Linnaeus

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Pieridae
Subfamily: Pierinae
Tribe: Pierini
Genus: Pieris

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: ITBJAKA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
large cabbage white