striped turnip flea beetle
Phyllotreta nemorum (Linnaeus, 1758)


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Chrysomeloidea
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Chrysomelidae
Subfamily: Galerucinae
Tribe: Alticini
Genus: Phyllotreta
Subject: Phyllotreta nemorum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
yellow-striped flea beetle, large stiped flea beetle