lime swallowtail
Papilio demoleus Linnaeus


Resources


  • Pest Alert - Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Papilionidae
Subfamily: Papilioninae
Tribe: Papilionini
Genus: Papilio
Subject: Papilio demoleus Linnaeus

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
lemon butterfly