Asian rice gall midge
Orseolia oryzae (Wood-Mason, 1889)


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Nematocera
Infraorder: Bibionomorpha
Family: Cecidomyiidae
Subfamily: Cecidomyiinae
Tribe: Cecidomyiini
Genus: Orseolia
Subject: Orseolia oryzae (Wood-Mason, 1889)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
rice stem gall midge

Categories


Insects - Gallmaker Insects

References


Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: