cottonseed bug
Oxycarenus hyalinipennis (Costa)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Heteroptera
Infraorder: Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily: Lygaeoidea
Family: Lygaeidae
Genus: Oxycarenus
Subject: Oxycarenus hyalinipennis (Costa)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
dusky cottonseed bug