comb-clawed beetle
Omophlus lepturoides (Fabricius, 1787)

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Tenebrionoidea
Family: Tenebrionidae
Subfamily: Alleculinae
Tribe: Cteniopodini
Genus: Omophlus

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: INBYABA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
alleculid beetle

References

Common Name Reference: Derived from taxonomy / Generic common name

Scientific Name Reference: Die Kafer Mitteleruopas Katalog, by Wilhelm H. Lucht, 1987, Goeke & Evers Verlag, Krefeld, 342 pp.