stone fruit weevil
Anthonomus rectirostris (Linnaeus, 1758)


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Curculioninae
Tribe: Anthonomini
Genus: Anthonomus
Subject: Anthonomus rectirostris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
cherry blossom weevil, cherry fruit weevil, cherry weevil