cotton root borer
Eutinobothrus brasiliensis (Hambleton, 1937)

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Cryptorhynchinae
Tribe: Cryptorhynchini
Genus: Eutinobothrus

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: INASKCA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Brazilian cotton borer, cotton borer