celery leaf miner
Euleia heraclei (Linnaeus, 1758)


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Acalyptratae
Superfamily: Tephritoidea
Family: Tephritidae
Subfamily: Trypetinae
Tribe: Trypetini: Trypetina
Genus: Euleia
Subject: Euleia heraclei (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
hogweed picture-wing fly, common umbel leaf-miner