melon ladydird beetle
Henosepilachna elaterii (Rossi, 1794)

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Cucujoidea
Family: Coccinellidae
Subfamily: Epilachninae
Tribe: Epilachnini
Genus: Henosepilachna

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: INAPAWA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
twelve-spotted melon beetle

Categories

Category: Foliage Feeding Insects