Japanese orange fly
Bactrocera tsuneonis (Miyake, 1919)


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Acalyptratae
Superfamily: Tephritoidea
Family: Tephritidae
Subfamily: Dacinae
Tribe: Dacini
Genus: Bactrocera
Subject: Bactrocera tsuneonis (Miyake, 1919)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Japanese citrus fruit fly