plain pumpkin beetle
Aulacophora abdominalis (Fabricius, 1781)


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Chrysomeloidea
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Chrysomelidae
Subfamily: Galerucinae
Tribe: Luperini
Genus: Aulacophora
Subject: Aulacophora abdominalis (Fabricius, 1781)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
red pumpkin beetle