wheat grain beetle
Anisoplia austriaca (Herbst, 1783)


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Scarabaeiformia
Superfamily: Scarabaeoidea
Family: Scarabaeidae
Subfamily: Rutelinae
Tribe: Anomalini
Genus: Anisoplia
Subject: Anisoplia austriaca (Herbst, 1783)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
wheat chafer, cereal beetle, bread beetle, wheat cockchafer