cotton flower weevil
Amorphoidea lata Motschulsky, 1858


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Curculioninae
Tribe: Acalyptini
Genus: Amorphoidea
Subject: Amorphoidea lata Motschulsky, 1858

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
flower weevil, cotton boll weevil

References


Common Name Reference:

Scientific Name Reference: