vervet monkey
Chlorocebus aethiops Linnaeus


Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Subclass: Theria
Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Genus: Chlorocebus
Subject: Chlorocebus aethiops Linnaeus

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
grivet, green monkey

Categories


Wildlife - Mammals

References


Common Name Reference: Encyclopedia of Life. Available from http://www.eol.org.

Scientific Name Reference: