BugwoodWiki Article

European brown snail
Cornu aspersum (O. F. Müller, 1774)

Connection Timeout

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Order: Stylommatophora
Family: Helicidae
Genus: Cornu

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
brown garden snail

Related Scientific Names:

Cantareus apertus Born, 1778(Synonym)
Cantareus aspersus (Müller, 1774)(Synonym)
Cryptomphalus aspersus (Müller)(Synonym)
Helix aspersa Müller(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Snails, Slugs, and Mussels

References

Common Name Reference: Web Search -
Scientific Name Reference: Web Search - http://www.biolib.cz/en/taxon/id16674/