cynthia silkmoth
Samia cynthia (Drury)

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Bombycoidea
Family: Saturniidae
Subfamily: Saturniinae
Tribe: Attacini
Genus: Samia

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Ailanthus silkmoth

Categories

Category: Foliage Feeding Insects