rice leafhopper
Nephotettix nigropictus (Stål, 1870)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Auchenorrhyncha
Superfamily: Cicadoidea
Family: Cicadellidae
Subfamily: Deltocephalinae
Tribe: Athysanini
Genus: Nephotettix
Subject: Nephotettix nigropictus (Stål, 1870)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
green rice leafhopper