European crane fly
Tipula paludosa Meigen, 1830

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Nematocera
Infraorder: Tipulomorpha
Family: Tipulidae
Subfamily: Tipulinae
Tribe: Tipulini
Genus: Tipula

Other System Links

ITIS: 119401
NPDN Pest: IOBNABA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
leatherjackets (larvae)

Categories

Category: Root Feeding Insects