torsalo
Dermatobia hominis (Linnaeus Jr., 1781)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Cyclorrhapha
Family: Oestridae
Subfamily: Cuterebrinae
Genus: Dermatobia
Subject: Dermatobia hominis (Linnaeus Jr., 1781)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Human bot fly

Categories


Insects - Myiasis Insects