wheat midge
Sitodiplosis mosellana (Géhin, 1857)


Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Nematocera
Infraorder: Bibionomorpha
Family: Cecidomyiidae
Subfamily: Cecidomyiinae
Tribe: Clinodiplosini
Genus: Sitodiplosis
Subject: Sitodiplosis mosellana (Géhin, 1857)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
orange wheat blossom midge