European chafer
Amphimallon majale (Razoumowsky, 1789)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Scarabaeiformia
Superfamily: Scarabaeoidea
Family: Scarabaeidae
Subfamily: Melolonthinae
Tribe: Rhizotrogini
Genus: Amphimallon
Subject: Amphimallon majale (Razoumowsky, 1789)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
white grub