bamboo borer
Chlorophorus annularis (Fabricius, 1787)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Cerambycinae
Tribe: Clytini
Genus: Chlorophorus
Subject: Chlorophorus annularis (Fabricius, 1787)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
bamboo longhorn beetle

Categories


Insects - Boring Insects