weeping lovegrass
Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees


Overview


Appearance
Eragrostis curvula is a warm-season, perennial grass that can grow to 4 ft. (1.2 m) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are arched, 0.11-0.16 in. (3-4 mm) wide, flat, with ciliate ligules. Sheaths have long hairs inside the upper margin and along the collar. Spikelets are nodding, 0.2-0.4 in. (4-10 mm) long, 0.06-0.07 in. (1.5-2 mm) wide and gray-green.
Flowers
Flower spikelets are elongated, flattened, and have 4 to 13 small flowers. Flowering occurs during early summer and continues through fall.
Fruit
Seed heads are panicles that contain many tiny seeds. The seed heads can grow from 30-40 in. (0.8-1 m) tall
Ecological Threat
Eragrostis curvula inhabits disturbed places such as roadsides and is native to South Africa. It has been planted for erosion control in the southwestern United States and is also used widely as an ornamental.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Eragrostis
Subject: Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Boer love grass

Related Scientific Names:
Eragrostis chloromelas (Schrad.) Nees (Synonym)
Eragrostis curvula var. conferta Steud. (Synonym)
Eragrostis robusta (Schrad.) Nees (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike