tobacco splitworm
Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller)


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Gelechioidea
Family: Gelechiidae
Subfamily: Gelechiinae
Tribe: Gnorimoschemini
Genus: Phthorimaea
Subject: Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
potato tuber moth, potato moth